шибко умными буд

English translation: they will be smarter than they should be

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шибко умными будут
English translation:they will be smarter than they should be
Entered by: Jennifer Guernsey

04:23 Apr 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: шибко умными буд
Here is the phrase in context:

Он считает, что одним из ключевых направлений реформирования науки должно стать “проведение прикладных исследований по ограниченному числу приоритетных направлений”. То есть люди из “сборочного цеха” должны знать свое место в мировом разделении труда и не претендовать на поиски истины в фундаментальных исследованиях — “шибко умными будут!”.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
smarter than they should be
Explanation:
That's the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-20 04:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Well kids, don\'t play too many computer games, because for the first you get smarter than you should be, and for the second you waste too much time, and for ...
http://execom.smarthosting.com/games.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3those who THINK they are smart enough
Larissa Dinsley
4 +2smarter than they should be
Vladimir Chumak
5to be geniuses
Angloruschinese
3 +2be too clever by half
2rush


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
шибко умными буд
be too clever by half


Explanation:
"be too clever by half: to be too confident of your own intelligence in a way that annoys other people:
- She was too clever by half - always correcting the teacher or coming back with a smart answer."
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/be too clever by half



2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: if this is what the expression really means, then it's a very nice equivalent!
59 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
шибко умными буд
smarter than they should be


Explanation:
That's the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-20 04:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Well kids, don\'t play too many computer games, because for the first you get smarter than you should be, and for the second you waste too much time, and for ...
http://execom.smarthosting.com/games.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: too smart, overly smart, to put it more simply
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
those who THINK they are smart enough


Explanation:
In your context, it means "those who think they are smart enough" but really are not that smart. It obviously has derogatory connotation.

It is like in the following example:

Хорошо, если потенциальный начальник "оговаривается" и скажет, что ему не нужен "шибко умный" (вариант "умник", "неспособный к обучению", "много о себе думающий" и т. д.).
http://www.osp.ru/cw/1998/28-29/73.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 15:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Mikhail: We probably read the context in a different way. My understanding is that people from \"assembling units\" should not get involved into fundamental studies even if they think that they are smart enough - because they are not.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
21 mins
  -> Thank you Olga.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Sorry, but I think your interpretation is wrong. ++ I think that yours is a good translation of the standalone phrase, but the context seems to favor a different view
26 mins
  -> Sorry, but I think it is right. And - it makes more sense.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): If you put "think" in italics then this is just fine : )
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert.

agree  Marta Argat
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Marta

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be geniuses


Explanation:
to be geniuses

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search