агитмакулатура

English translation: electioneering bumf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:агитмакулатура
English translation:electioneering bumf
Entered by: Kajuco

20:09 Apr 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: агитмакулатура
губернатор подгатавливает производственнвю базу для агитмакулатуры

I suppose this is an insulting word for his election literature (propoganda0?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
electioneering bumf
Explanation:
Bumf is a rude UK-English word for documents, forms etc. I doubt if it is used in US English. It is an abbreviation for "bum fodder", in other words, toilet paper.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I thought of bumf, but had to check that I understood the Russian. Incidentally, I'm English, and I'm working for an English client.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5electioneering bumf
Jack Doughty
5leaflet junk
Angloruschinese
4 +1agitation paper for recycling
Natalia Petrosyan
4propaganda
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4election paper stuff
Сергей Лузан
3electioneering/campaigning baloney/bunkum/hogwash
AlanG (X)
3elections junk
Anneta Vysotskaya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
агитмакулатура
agitation paper for recycling


Explanation:
means that it is useless literature

Natalia Petrosyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seger Bonebakker (X): макулатура (перен.) говорится о бездарном литературном произведении (Ожегов)
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
election paper stuff


Explanation:
pejorastive, of course. Good luck, Kajuco!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 20:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - it\'s a pejorative term, of course

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
агитмакулатура
electioneering bumf


Explanation:
Bumf is a rude UK-English word for documents, forms etc. I doubt if it is used in US English. It is an abbreviation for "bum fodder", in other words, toilet paper.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thanks. I thought of bumf, but had to check that I understood the Russian. Incidentally, I'm English, and I'm working for an English client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlanG (X): Looks good to me, but probably won't work in US.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): From American-Heritage --bumf or bumph n. Chiefly British. 1. Printed matter, such as pamphlets, forms, or memorandums, especially of an official nature and deemed of little interest or importance. 2. Toilet paper.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. So at least some people over there have heard of it.

agree  Olga Vlasova: Sounds very expressive and quite close to the original.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley: How nice!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
агитмакулатура
electioneering/campaigning baloney/bunkum/hogwash


Explanation:
That's how we might say it in the US. Jack's bumf is, alas,
not used in the US so probably wouldn't be understood if you're translating for a US client. In the states, bum doesn't mean "ass"; except for one obscene combination I can think of (bumf**k), it means bad or worthless as in giving someone a "bum" steer. There's a lot of interesting slang in US (and I imagine in UK too) involving "bum".

AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
агитмакулатура
elections junk


Explanation:
собственное изобретнеие - по аналогии с junk mail и junk food :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-21 23:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или точнее elections paper junk

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
агитмакулатура
propaganda


Explanation:
The governor is probably planning his / her elections (or simply wants to implement certain projects.. so he's preparing facilities for, i'd call it here, "propaganda".

I believe 'propaganda" [ can be put in brackets] or 'propaganda on his (own) behalf'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
агитмакулатура
leaflet junk


Explanation:
leaflet junk

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search