International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

заключения... выдавались

English translation: -->

20:19 Apr 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: заключения... выдавались
I can't follow the logic of the following: there are tharee clauses separated by commas, and I can't work out which clause is subordinate and which main, or the logical relationship between them. Help! And does "ЪБЛМАЮЕОЙС
ОЕПВИПДЙНЩЕ ДМС УФТПЙФЕМШУФЧБ ЧЩДБЧБМЙУШ " mean that the ЪБЛМАЮЕОЙС actually were given, or that that was how it normally worked?

и ТБВПФБС Ч зМБЧОПН ХРТБЧМЕОЙЙ БТИЙФЕЛФХТЩ Й ЗТБДПУФТПЙФЕМШУФЧБ, ЧЩУФХРБМ РТПФЙЧ ОЕЪБЛПООПК ЪБУФТПКЛЙ ГЕОФТБМШОПК ЮБУФЙ ЗПТПДБ, ИПФС ЪБЛМАЮЕОЙС
ОЕПВИПДЙНЩЕ ДМС УФТПЙФЕМШУФЧБ ЧЩДБЧБМЙУШ зМБЧ. хоз, ЛПТОЙ ЧПРТПУБ ХИПДЙМЙ ОБ ХТПЧЕОШ БДНЙОЙУФТБФЙЧОПК ПВМБУФЙ, РПФПНХ БДНЙОЙУФТБГЙС ПЛБЪЩЧБМБ ДБЧМЕОЙЕ ОБ и Ч ГЕМСИ
РПМХЮЕОЙС ТБЪТЕЫЕОЙС ОБ УФТПЙФЕМШУФЧП.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:-->
Explanation:
here is how I see the situation:
1. и, ТБВПФБС Ч зМБЧОПН ХРТБЧМЕОЙЙ БТИЙФЕЛФХТЩ Й ЗТБДПУФТПЙФЕМШУФЧБ, ЧЩУФХРБМ РТПФЙЧ ОЕЪБЛПООПК ЪБУФТПКЛЙ ГЕОФТБМШОПК ЮБУФЙ ЗПТПДБ.
2. иПФС ЪБЛМАЮЕОЙС ОЕПВИПДЙНЩЕ ДМС УФТПЙФЕМШУФЧБ ЧЩДБЧБМЙУШ зМБЧ. хоз, ЛПТОЙ ЧПРТПУБ ХИПДЙМЙ ОБ ХТПЧЕОШ БДНЙОЙУФТБФЙЧОПК ПВМБУФЙ.
3. рПЬФПНХ БДНЙОЙУФТБГЙС ПЛБЪЩЧБМБ ДБЧМЕОЙЕ ОБ и Ч ГЕМСИ
РПМХЮЕОЙС ТБЪТЕЫЕОЙС ОБ УФТПЙФЕМШУФЧП.

decisions shall be issued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 20:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"decisions shall have been issued \" seems better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-21 21:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to \"ЛПТОЙ ЧПРТПУБ...\", зМБЧ. хоз could not issue the final document without permission from БДНЙОЙУФТБГЙС ПВМБУФЙ.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not for grading
Vadim Khazin
3-->
Nik-On/Off
3findings were issued by
Ines Burrell


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ЪБЛМАЮЕОЙС... ЧЩДБЧБМЙУШ
findings were issued by


Explanation:
findings were issued by

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ЪБЛМАЮЕОЙС... ЧЩДБЧБМЙУШ
-->


Explanation:
here is how I see the situation:
1. и, ТБВПФБС Ч зМБЧОПН ХРТБЧМЕОЙЙ БТИЙФЕЛФХТЩ Й ЗТБДПУФТПЙФЕМШУФЧБ, ЧЩУФХРБМ РТПФЙЧ ОЕЪБЛПООПК ЪБУФТПКЛЙ ГЕОФТБМШОПК ЮБУФЙ ЗПТПДБ.
2. иПФС ЪБЛМАЮЕОЙС ОЕПВИПДЙНЩЕ ДМС УФТПЙФЕМШУФЧБ ЧЩДБЧБМЙУШ зМБЧ. хоз, ЛПТОЙ ЧПРТПУБ ХИПДЙМЙ ОБ ХТПЧЕОШ БДНЙОЙУФТБФЙЧОПК ПВМБУФЙ.
3. рПЬФПНХ БДНЙОЙУФТБГЙС ПЛБЪЩЧБМБ ДБЧМЕОЙЕ ОБ и Ч ГЕМСИ
РПМХЮЕОЙС ТБЪТЕЫЕОЙС ОБ УФТПЙФЕМШУФЧП.

decisions shall be issued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 20:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"decisions shall have been issued \" seems better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-21 21:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to \"ЛПТОЙ ЧПРТПУБ...\", зМБЧ. хоз could not issue the final document without permission from БДНЙОЙУФТБГЙС ПВМБУФЙ.


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
There are too many commas here. At least once - either before ИПФС or before ЛПТОЙ - there should be a period / full stop. Then it would be more clear.

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search