Этому вопросу посвящена данная статья...

English translation: The said article is devoted to this question...

08:01 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Этому вопросу посвящена данная статья...
Этому вопросу посвящена данная статья, а также изучению... [а дальше идет длиннющее перечисление].

Как построить такую фразу?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The said article is devoted to this question...
Explanation:
(or to this matter) ..., and also to the study of...

Less formally, you could say "This article".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The said article is devoted to this question...
Jack Doughty
4 +2This issue, as well as...
Vladimir Chumak
4this topic is covered by the article (in question)
sergey (X)
3We discuss this question/topic as well as... in the present paper.
Crio


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Этому вопросу по
The said article is devoted to this question...


Explanation:
(or to this matter) ..., and also to the study of...

Less formally, you could say "This article".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgieva: But maybe "the given article...."
5 mins
  -> Thank you. No, I prefer "said".

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): For what it's worth Jack, I thought "given" too. I understand that it's not your preference, but it is a viable alternative.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I suppose it is.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Этому вопросу по
This issue, as well as...


Explanation:
This issue, as well as the study of ..., are addressed in this article.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
5 hrs

agree  tatyana000: issue is definitely better than question
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
????? ??????? ??
this topic is covered by the article (in question)


Explanation:
This topic is covered by Chapter 2 and 3 of
the Guide to the Law for School Governors... more » ...
www.governornet.co.uk/publishList.cfm?topicAreaId=1& pageStart=51&sortOrder=c.publishDAte

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 50

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Этому вопросу посвящена данная статья...
We discuss this question/topic as well as... in the present paper.


Explanation:
Да, конечно, в научной литературе предпочтителен пассивный залог, но это не обязательно.

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search