из своего кармана

English translation: out of his own pocket или at his own expense

09:50 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: из своего кармана
так и говорить
he paid for Letter of Invitation out of his own pocket
в мультилексе такую фразу видел
есть ли еще варианты кроме his own money
Vova
English translation:out of his own pocket или at his own expense
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1out of his own pocket или at his own expense
Mikhail Kropotov
4"out of his own pocket"
Georgieva
4"out of his own pocket"
Georgieva
4"out of his own pocket"
Georgieva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
из своего карман
out of his own pocket или at his own expense


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): You can even shorten this and say, "out of pocket". "He paid for the LEtter of Invitation out of pocket." More colloquial obviously but totally understandable.
57 mins
  -> True enough. Thanks Rob!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
из своего карман
"out of his own pocket"


Explanation:
seems very likely to me too... And i think it is better than "his own money" in this case

Georgieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
из своего карман
"out of his own pocket"


Explanation:
seems very likely to me too... And i think it is better than "his own money" in this case

Georgieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
из своего карман
"out of his own pocket"


Explanation:
seems very likely to me too... And i think it is better than "his own money" in this case

Georgieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search