до востребования

English translation: If it was written by a foreigner - it could mean that

15:18 Apr 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: до востребования
I know this normally means "poste restante", but it's the heading of a paragraph (the only thing on the page, it's rather like a certificate) confirming that a foreign national really is the president of a particular organisation, and that he's an OK sort of bloke. Can it ever mean "to whom it may concern"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:If it was written by a foreigner - it could mean that
Explanation:
I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-30 15:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, the one who does not know Russian well enough, could have written \"до востребования\", meaning \"to whom it may concern\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 15:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"по месту требования\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your intelligent and very helpful reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2If it was written by a foreigner - it could mean that
Andrey Belousov (X)
2general delivery
Robert Donahue (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
до востребования
If it was written by a foreigner - it could mean that


Explanation:
I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-30 15:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, the one who does not know Russian well enough, could have written \"до востребования\", meaning \"to whom it may concern\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 15:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"по месту требования\"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you for your intelligent and very helpful reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: могло быть "по требованию" meaning the same "to whom it may conern" anyway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
до востребования
general delivery


Explanation:
general delivery
The General Delivery service at post offices is offered to the travelling public, customers with no fixed address within the Letter Carrier delivery area, or to anyone who cannot receive their mail from the normal delivery modes.

In Canada, the term “General Delivery” is used in English and “Poste restante” in French. The international term, however, is always “Poste restante”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-30 15:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lone exception was the Post Office, where we picked up our General Delivery mail from Tacoma with nary a hitch. Do you know about General Delivery mail? It\'s a really neat feature of the U.S.P.S. It\'s designed to accomodate folks who are moving into an area but don\'t have an address yet, but it works great for travellers, too. You just specify that your mail be delivered \"General Delivery\" to a specific zip code, and they will hold it for you at that zip code\'s post office. It\'s really pretty handy.
http://www.officeodyssey.com/12larami.htm

Seems to me like it was just a heading (as in how it was being sent). I doubt that you could make that sort of mistake. Even with a dictionary. : ) Who knows though? Anything is possible.

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search