как по заказу

English translation: And look, here you are!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:А тут, как по заказу, ты!
English translation:And look, here you are!
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

22:31 Oct 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: как по заказу
"А тут, как по заказу, ты."

TIA
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
And look, here you are!
Explanation:
Cheers Misha!
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This works for both cases. Great! Thanks for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5And look, here you are!
Larissa Dinsley
4 +2as if you knew
koundelev
4 +1speaking of the devil
Vitaly Kisin
3as though you've been waithin for it
Andrew Vdovin
3as (ill) luck would have it
Olga Sharpe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as if you knew


Explanation:
тут же переносный смысл...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: "as if you read my mind" - how about this one? + Oh c'mon ... :) It's just a variation on yours
2 hrs
  -> I like it. How about offering it as your answer?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaking of the devil


Explanation:
The Free Dictionary gives the definition: speak/talk of the devil (humorous)
something that you say when a person you are talking about arrives and you are not expecting them. Apparently, Lisa went there and wasn't very impressed - oh, talk of the devil, here she is.

See if it suits the context

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: in the U.S. we say "speak of the devil", but otherwise a good idea.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as (ill) luck would have it


Explanation:
depends on the context
as luck would have
as ill luck would have it

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
And look, here you are!


Explanation:
Cheers Misha!

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
This works for both cases. Great! Thanks for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kot.

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ванда.

agree  Vitaly Kisin: I like this one
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виталий.

agree  Peter Shortall: or maybe "And sure enough, here you are..." (slightly humorous)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter.

agree  Valery Kaminski
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as though you've been waithin for it


Explanation:
Just one more version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-10 10:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean 'waiting', of course, not 'waithin'.
Jee...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search