уважил

English translation: much appreciated/obliged, most kind of you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уважил
English translation:much appreciated/obliged, most kind of you
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

22:58 Oct 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: уважил
"Ну, спасибо! Уважил."
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
much appreciated/obliged, most kind
Explanation:
Well, if what you're looking for is a hearty way of expressing thanks, these might be a couple of other ideas to choose from... another would be "most kind (of you)".

It also made me think of "thanking you", but I doubt that's appropriate as it's often ironic.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many answers work, but yours is the best fit stylistically, Peter. Folks, thanks for all your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2That was great! Just what the doctor ordered!
Vitaly Kisin
3 +4You made my day
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +1very nice of you
Igor Davydkin
4you made me feel special / I feel special
Zamira B.
4you satisfied me
koundelev
4you've been very kind
Andrew Vdovin
2 +1much appreciated/obliged, most kind
Peter Shortall
3thanks a million!
Olga Sharpe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you satisfied me


Explanation:
...you pleased me

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That was great! Just what the doctor ordered!


Explanation:
I find no trace of mockery here - rather imagine a corpulent visitor (купчина?) treated to an excellent meal, stroking his belly and expressing the satisfaction with the host's effort

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Davydkin: Taking into account the asker's note, you're right.
5 mins
  -> precisely, thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
7 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very nice of you


Explanation:
Depending on the context I assume that (after the use of "Nu,...") the Russian word "uvazhil" could be used here not in the real meaning "to show respect of" but with implied derision (mockery).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 мин (2006-10-09 23:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's been just a suggestion of mine ("Depending on the context..."). However, in any case, both phrases "Thanks, very nice of you" or "That was great ..." could be used to expess gratitude.

Igor Davydkin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina F
14 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You made my day


Explanation:
another option

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Veeeery nice but also doesn't fit the register :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt (X): I like this one best.
2 hrs
  -> Me too - what a coincidence ;) Thanks, Sophia

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dima

agree  Valery Kaminski
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valery

agree  Anastasia Novoselova
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anastasia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
much appreciated/obliged, most kind


Explanation:
Well, if what you're looking for is a hearty way of expressing thanks, these might be a couple of other ideas to choose from... another would be "most kind (of you)".

It also made me think of "thanking you", but I doubt that's appropriate as it's often ironic.

Peter Shortall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many answers work, but yours is the best fit stylistically, Peter. Folks, thanks for all your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thanks a million!


Explanation:
возможно?

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Olga. Nice answer but doesn't fit the register.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you've been very kind


Explanation:
- Благословит вас бог, большое вам спасибо, уважили меня! - сказал Илико.
Нодар Думдабзе, Я, Бабушка, Илико и Илларион

"God bless you, thank you very much, you have been very kind," said Iliko.
Nodar Dumbadze, Granny, Iliko, Illarion and I


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you made me feel special / I feel special


Explanation:
-

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search