цит. соч.

English translation: op. cit.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цит. соч.
English translation:op. cit.
Entered by: Sophia Hundt (X)

21:21 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / citation
Russian term or phrase: цит. соч.
It must be very embarracing not to know what this is, but I've never seen this before. Please don't make fun of me. Thanks!

If I was left to guessing (in the lame attempt to make up for my not knowing something so common), I would guess something like "цитируемое сочинение" and guess that it's can be translated as "ibid." but I don't know for sure.

Thanks!
Sophia Hundt (X)
op. cit.
Explanation:
Sorry for translating it into Latin, but that's how it's done in English
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7op. cit.
GaryG
4 +6op. cit.
Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
op. cit.


Explanation:
Sorry for translating it into Latin, but that's how it's done in English

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: :(
1 min

agree  Marina Aleyeva
53 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
56 mins

agree  Irene N
58 mins

agree  koundelev
1 hr

agree  Henry Schroeder
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
op. cit.


Explanation:
^

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: How can I disagree? :-)
6 mins

agree  Marina Aleyeva
52 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Id est Opera citata :- ))
54 mins

agree  Irene N
57 mins

agree  koundelev
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search