так дела не делают

English translation: Things are not done this way.

12:40 Jul 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: так дела не делают
Ну вообще это известная фраза -

см. например -

Так дела не делают, -- сказал Корейко с купеческой улыбкой.

www.lib.ru/ILFPETROV/telenok.txt

===
Хочу вставить эту или подобную фразу в письмо одному заграничному товарищу :) Который виноват в том, что прислал неточные данные
Alexander Onishko
English translation:Things are not done this way.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8that's no way to do business
Sergey Levchin
5 +4Не надо ее вставлять
Irene N
4 +4It's not the way to do business
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2Things are not done this way.
Olga B
5This is a lousy way to do business
Vitaly Kisin
4This is not the way it should be done
Rustam Nasyrov
4That's not the way for good (grate) affair(s)
Andrew Anisimov
4Call it doing business!
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1it doesn't work this way
Max Masutin
3 +1Don't talk the talk if you can't walk the walk
SST
3that is not comme il faut
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's not the way to do business


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: That's what I would say.
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrew Anisimov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Anna Makhorkina
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: This is not the proper way to do business - i'd add 'proper' here
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Things are not done this way.


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think "that way" woujld be an improvement.
7 mins

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
39 mins

neutral  Tevah_Trans: Sounds a little whiny to me... although technically isn't wrong.
41 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a lousy way to do business


Explanation:
Sounds better to me

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't talk the talk if you can't walk the walk


Explanation:
В русской фразе обыгрывается "дела-делают". Я предлагаю вот такой вариант. Хотя в деловой переписке он, по-моему, совсем не подойдет.

SST
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
31 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: ваш вариант о тех, кто говорит (много), но не делает (ничего конкретного). А тут "товарищ" просто ошибся, судя по контексту.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it doesn't work this way


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-30 12:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not how it's done, things are not done this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-30 12:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let't act like businessmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-07-30 13:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's be businessmen; businessmen don't do such things; we are businessmen, let's act accordingly

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
that's no way to do business


Explanation:
similar to other responses, this, I believe, is the most common US variant

Sergey Levchin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: definitely most common.
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Knowles: This seems the politest and most straightforward way to say it, on either side of the Atlantic. It avoids being insulting.
20 mins
  -> thanks, glad we agree

agree  Yuri Smirnov
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Arkadi Burkov: as an alternative - this is not the way business is done
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gennady Lapardin
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  zmejka
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call it doing business!


Explanation:
My one.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's not the way for good (grate) affair(s)


Explanation:
Enother attempt

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that is not comme il faut


Explanation:
absolutely neutral. I think Koreyko would say this way


Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Не надо ее вставлять


Explanation:
Поскольку заграничные товарищи так дела не делают. ВСЕ предложенные варианты на заграничное ухо звучат грубо и люди не привыкли выслушивать выговоры ни от кого, кроме, может быть, тех, кто платит им зарплату. Этот стиль нужно оставить во временах указаний от райкомов.

Тыканье носом тут как-то не принято... Особенно от посторонних. При любом раскладе, даже если товарищ и не прав. Нужно просто попросить переслать точные данные и напомнить о сроках. Товарищ и сам поймет, что был неправ и что его ошибка замечена. Или обратиться к его менеджеру с просьбой проконтролировать. А так - можно, конечно, по-нашему, по-рабочему, да поймут ли...



Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: I agree with you that it sounds too heavy-handed and condescending, and is best omitted.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jonna Laki
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Ivashkiv: Дык, как можно-ссс? Тут товарищ состоит в нешуточной переписке c важным (но не надежным) заокеанским партнером и решил ему, турецкому султану, показать кузькину мать: накатать казачье письмецо о деле (sorry, Карлсон) совсем не житейском ;-))) lol
2 days 17 hrs
  -> :-) Спасибо!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is not the way it should be done


Explanation:
*

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search