Штрихи к портрету

English translation: Outline

13:10 Mar 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Штрихи к портрету
The heading on a slide for a presentation about the dangers of power cuts, using the example of mass blackout over parts of Western Russia in 2005. The slide reads as follows:
Штрихи к портрету:
Остановлены операции в центральном офисе Сбербанка.
Многие банки прекратили работу своих офисов
Внешторгбанк приостановил проведение операций
Приостановили торги на ММВБ и в РТС
Многие популярные интернет-ресурсы не работали.
Количество пользователей Интернета снизилось на 20%, число просмотренных страниц — на 40%
Более половины торговых точек прекратили транзакции по банковским картам
Операторы мобильной связи признали наличие сбоев
Массовые убытки понесли торговые сети
I suspect I may need to move away from the portrait-painting analogy, but can you help me think of some suitable alternatives?
Thanks!
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:Outline
Explanation:
retains the artistic analogy
Selected response from:

Stephen Smith
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Russia's Blackout: Facts and Figures
vera12191
4 +1Highlights of the Issue/Problem
Deborah Hoffman
5Damages or Consequences
Sandro C
4 +1Some brushstrokes to create a portrait
Alexander Onishko
4 +1Outline
Stephen Smith
5In a nutshell
Victoria Ibrahimova
3 +1Power cut/blackout: Apocalypse Now
Zamira B.
3 +1Impact of the blackout
sarandor
4Adverse effects
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +1few details to complete the picture
Nico Rhodionoff
4consequences, effect
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adverse effects


Explanation:
I'd call it like this

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outline


Explanation:
retains the artistic analogy

Stephen Smith
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: also perhaps Brief Overview.
19 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In a nutshell


Explanation:
I think in this context it is what you need to say

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some brushstrokes to create a portrait


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: классно!!!!
6 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damages or Consequences


Explanation:
.

Sandro C
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impact of the blackout


Explanation:
***

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
1 min

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
few details to complete the picture


Explanation:
у меня получилось более горомозко, чем у уважаемых коллег, предложивших свое решение, я удивлен тем, что достопочтенный Simon Hollingsworth, будучи носителем английского языка, затруднился в выборе.

EASY DOES IT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-04 13:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respected Simon, why you write "I suspect I may need to move away from the portrait-painting analogy" - you do not need: be nice to context.

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, FOH, for the kind words. I find ProZ often helps to fill that gap in my own imagination and it helps to find the perfect version. Nevertheless, it's very nice to thought so highly of!

Asker:

Asker: ...to BE thought so highly of!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro C
3 mins

neutral  Vitaly Kisin: ну тогда уж a few!
8 hrs
  -> спасибо за комент! Вы предлагаете "a few details"...? Как-то это аграмматично выходит... Множественное число, как ни крути, и неопределенный артикль... Или я Вас не понял?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences, effect


Explanation:
all items listed are consequences caused by it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-04 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aftereffects

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power cut/blackout: Apocalypse Now


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-04 14:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it is not word for word but it fits the context.

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: Zamira, I like the way you see it!
36 mins
  -> Thank you :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Highlights of the Issue/Problem


Explanation:
Or: "Some Highlights"

As an option.

Good luck!

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: i think it's a great option. highlights is as close as it gets to brushstrokes, too, when you want a pretty way of saying "here's a few facts"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Russia's Blackout: Facts and Figures


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 час (2008-03-05 08:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Авторы текста, пожалуй, переборщили со стилистикой. Да и не к месту эти штрихи - ни стилистически, ни фразеологически. Никакой это не портрет, а событие, пейзаж катастрофический. Поэтому лучше оставить их "для внутреннего потребления". Нынешняя российская журналистика склонна к излишней броскости и лихости, за которой часто теряется содержание.

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro C: If we want to be neutral - sounds good to me...
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лариса

agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tatiana

agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Natalya

agree  Tatiana Tilsner
6 hrs
  -> Thank you TST

agree  daruuntje (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you daruntje

agree  IlyaI
4 days
  -> Спасибо большое!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search