Без этого можно и не думать об общей теории

English translation: Without it (if this is missing) you can forget about the common/general theory

03:54 Jul 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
Russian term or phrase: Без этого можно и не думать об общей теории
Употреблён в письме
Ludmilla3
English translation:Without it (if this is missing) you can forget about the common/general theory
Explanation:
Like Deborah said, we'd need more context to be sure.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Short of that, you better forget the general theory
Vitaly Kisin
3 +1Without it (if this is missing) you can forget about the common/general theory
Mark Berelekhis
4Without that you don't even have to think about general theory.
Deborah Hoffman
3Until/Unless you have this matter solved/squared/taken care of/, you can forget about/...
The Misha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without that you don't even have to think about general theory.


Explanation:
Or am I missing something?

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without it (if this is missing) you can forget about the common/general theory


Explanation:
Like Deborah said, we'd need more context to be sure.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 467
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes. In a scientific article, I'd say "unthinkable", but in a letter this is probably better.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Until/Unless you have this matter solved/squared/taken care of/, you can forget about/...


Explanation:
should not bother with general theory. There's no single right way to put this. See what you like best and what fits.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Short of that, you better forget the general theory


Explanation:
Short of more context concerning what the theory is about and what general means, this feels like more idiomatic to me

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search