переведено с лытышского языка на английский

English translation: translated from Latvian to English

13:24 Nov 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / перевод выражения
Russian term or phrase: переведено с лытышского языка на английский
переведено с лытышского языка на английский
olianna
English translation:translated from Latvian to English
Explanation:
Assuming that лытышского is a typo for латышского
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6translated from Latvian to English
Paul Merriam
4 +2translated from Lettish into English
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translated from Lettish into English


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
0 min
  -> Thank you, rubiko.

agree  Ellen Kraus
1 min
  -> Thank you, Ellen.

agree  Nurzhan KZ
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Nurzhan.

disagree  valerius: Although some sources cite "Lettish" as a synonym of "Latvian", it is rarely used and can lead to confusion, in my opinion.
3 hrs
  -> Your argument is that the synonym is not synonymous enough?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
translated from Latvian to English


Explanation:
Assuming that лытышского is a typo for латышского

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
10 mins

agree  Andrey Rykov
26 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt (X)
34 mins

agree  valerius
3 hrs

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs

agree  kdl (X)
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search