испытание на прочность выдержали не все

English translation: not all of them have passed the endurance test

18:35 Oct 1, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: испытание на прочность выдержали не все
Рейтинг 2009 года дает возможность понаблюдать, как себя ощущают частные компании во время рецессии. Как отмечает журнал, испытание на прочность выдержали не все.
Marina Serbina
English translation:not all of them have passed the endurance test
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5not all of them have passed the endurance test
Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
4 +1not all of the had the staying power
sirgay (X)
4Not everybody has passed the stress test
Artyom Timeyev
3not all companies put to the test, endured
Alexandra Liashchenko
4 -1the test for resistance wasn't in power for everyone
Danylo Kravchuk
2for some of them it was too much
AndreyMelbourne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not all of them have passed the endurance test


Explanation:


Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikogda (X)
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Judith Hehir
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tevah_Trans
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Andrey

agree  nrabate
21 hrs
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not everybody has passed the stress test


Explanation:
Рейтинг 2009 года дает возможность понаблюдать, как себя ощущают частные компании во время рецессии. Как отмечает журнал, испытание на прочность выдержали не все.

Stress test, endurance test, test by force etc.
Passed the test, coped with the test, etc.



Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the test for resistance wasn't in power for everyone


Explanation:
another version for "испытание на прочность" (slang) - the stem test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-10-01 18:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... in power for all of them

Danylo Kravchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James McVay: I don't disagree often, but I this just isn't good English.
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not all of the had the staying power


Explanation:
&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-10-01 18:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scots display staying power to boost tourist industry against all the odds
SCOTLAND'S tourism industry is set to withstand the impact of the recession.
http://thescotsman.scotsman.com/scotland/Scots-display-stayi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-10-01 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not all of theM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-10-01 18:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not all of theM have passed the staying power test

sirgay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: "not all had staying power" -- implying they went out of business.
49 mins
  -> thanks :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not all companies put to the test, endured


Explanation:
*

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for some of them it was too much


Explanation:
Example: Fundamental Causes and Contributions to the Financial Crisis ... But when the panic started, it was too much for the system to bear.

AndreyMelbourne
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search