маленький, да удаленький

English translation: tiny but shiny

14:24 Oct 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General, idiomatic
Russian term or phrase: маленький, да удаленький
заранее благодарна
Arm Petrosyan
English translation:tiny but shiny
Explanation:
small but mighty
Selected response from:

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6A few proverbs about size
James McVay
3 +3tiny but shiny
Artyom Timeyev
4small but smart
chap
4small but tough
Judith Hehir
4small but bold
sirgay (X)
4Good things come in small packages.
gutbuster
3it's not how long you make it, it's how you make it long
Artyom Timeyev
Summary of reference entries provided
Мультитран
Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiny but shiny


Explanation:
small but mighty

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Concise and right to the point./ I voted for small but mighty
54 mins

agree  Erika Burdeniukaite
2 hrs

agree  engltrans
1 day 3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A few proverbs about size


Explanation:
"The best things come in small packages."
"Out of small acorns grow mighty oaks."
"It's not the size of the boat, it's the motion of the ocean."
"Don't judge a man by the size of his hat, but by the angle of his tilt."

. . . and of course:

"Size doesn't matter."






James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sirgay (X): size doesn't matter :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, sirgay. I kind of like that one, too.

agree  Artyom Timeyev: да, про packages вертелось на языке, и about the oaks - хорошая пословица
26 mins
  -> Thanks, CopperKettle.

agree  Zamira B.: I like "Size doesn't matter."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zamira.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
10 hrs

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
1 day 1 min

agree  engltrans: size doesn't matter - в оригинале поговорка, хотя пословицы тоже хороши
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, engltrans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's not how long you make it, it's how you make it long


Explanation:
Вспомнил еще одно выражение, кажется, изначально - из рекламы сигарет. (0: Извиняюсь за второй ответ.

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small but bold


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-02 15:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could write a serious of rhyming clues on an Irish theme. Such as:
It’s green, it’s round, it’s on the ground, underneath a tree.
He loves his gold, he’s small but bold, find him behind the blackboard.
Under the stairs where it’s cold is where you’ll find the pot of gold.
http://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/language-assistant/primary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-02 15:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, the british council :-(
should have been 'series of rhyming clues"...

sirgay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good things come in small packages.


Explanation:
.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small but tough


Explanation:
It all depends on where and how this is used. This is a phrase that came to mind. It googles fairly well, I might add.

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small but smart


Explanation:
Apart from conveying the idea it also provides alliteration

Example sentence(s):
  • Small But Smart Dogs: Poodles: Dog IQ Number One In The World!
  • Small but smart public school makes it big.
chap




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Мультитран

Reference information:
Может, что-то здесь найдете:

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search