мангуртизировать

English translation: to loose touch with one's native language and culture

19:31 Nov 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: мангуртизировать
appears as part of the phrase "маргунтизированный народ"
Luna Skya
English translation:to loose touch with one's native language and culture
Explanation:
a people who have lost touch with (or shun) their roots.

see my reference comment

as far as i know there is no equivalent english verb... but maybe someone else will come up with something.

Selected response from:

Maria Fokin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to loose touch with one's native language and culture
Maria Fokin
4zombied people
mk_lab
Summary of reference entries provided
a people who have lost their culture and tradition
Maria Fokin

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zombied people


Explanation:
манКуртизированный

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to loose touch with one's native language and culture


Explanation:
a people who have lost touch with (or shun) their roots.

see my reference comment

as far as i know there is no equivalent english verb... but maybe someone else will come up with something.



Maria Fokin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: a people who have lost their culture and tradition

Reference information:
The term mankurt comes from a Turkic myth popularized by Chinghiz Aitmatov in his novel The Day Lasts More Than a Hundred Years ("И дольше века длится день"), a philosophical tale about what can happen to people if they forget their motherland, language, and history.
The Turkic legend mentioned in the novel is about a cruel way of making a mankurt, captive man that forgets everything but basic activities and thus becomes an ideal slave of Rouran masters.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mankurt
here more about the same in russian.
В переносном смысле слово «манкурт» употребляется для обозначения человека, потерявшего связь со своими корнями, забывшего о своём родстве. Слово «манкурт» стало прозвищем, что фиксируется в публицистике[1][2], а также нарицательным символом человека, оторванного от своих корней.[3] Также употребляется производный от него термин «манкуртизм». Термин приобрёл особую популярность в Татарстане, Башкортостане и в среднеазиатских республиках в качестве презрительной клички для тех, кто равнодушно относится к своей национальной культуре.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Манкурт

so, маргунтизированный народ is a society that has lost its culture and traditions.

Maria Fokin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search