выйти лицом

English translation: put the best faces on (for this context only)

01:40 Nov 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: выйти лицом
This is from a newspaper headline regarding an art auction

Аукцион ABC вышел лицами.

There then follows a positive statement about the prices paid for Russian avant-garde artists.

Thanks

Simon
PoveyTrans (X)
English translation:put the best faces on (for this context only)
Explanation:
XXX Puts the Best Faces On Its Auction

Another ironical/cynical Kommersant article, but look at it, including the illustration. The word play is different from what we might have thought.
http://www.kommersant.ru/doc.aspx?DocsID=774861
"Но самой дорогой вещью первой половины торгов оказались жгуче-фиолетовые плакатные "Пять лиц" Олега Целкова. За пять одинаковых рож, выглядывающих друг из-за друга, заплатили £170 тыс."

"to put the best face on something" is an English idiom (different sense than выйти лицом has, but I don't think it matters here) which can likewise be played with by making "face" plural.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all for your thoughts - since I couldn't decide between the answers, I chose Rachel's on the basis of the fuller answer given :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grand people attend ABC auction.
Andrey Belousov (X)
4proved to be successful
Sergei Tumanov
4put the best faces on (for this context only)
Rachel Douglas
3lived up to its billing/hype/expectations
Mark Berelekhis
3big fish
Tasha Levchenko


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lived up to its billing/hype/expectations


Explanation:
Or a simple 'was quite successful.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 467
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proved to be successful


Explanation:
Очень странный русский оборот.
Но по смыслу - an auction have had a success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-30 01:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon my French
Please read - haS had ...

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grand people attend ABC auction.


Explanation:
If it is a newspaper headline....

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Khanin: You got the wordplay!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big fish


Explanation:
The aucton lured some big fish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-11-30 09:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ABC auction lures some big fish

Tasha Levchenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put the best faces on (for this context only)


Explanation:
XXX Puts the Best Faces On Its Auction

Another ironical/cynical Kommersant article, but look at it, including the illustration. The word play is different from what we might have thought.
http://www.kommersant.ru/doc.aspx?DocsID=774861
"Но самой дорогой вещью первой половины торгов оказались жгуче-фиолетовые плакатные "Пять лиц" Олега Целкова. За пять одинаковых рож, выглядывающих друг из-за друга, заплатили £170 тыс."

"to put the best face on something" is an English idiom (different sense than выйти лицом has, but I don't think it matters here) which can likewise be played with by making "face" plural.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
thanks to all for your thoughts - since I couldn't decide between the answers, I chose Rachel's on the basis of the fuller answer given :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search