Господин Министр,

English translation: Dear Minister

22:07 Nov 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Господин Министр,
Господин Министр,
Имею честь подтвердить получение Вашего Письма от сего числа следующего содержания:

Как перевести это обращение?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Dear Minister
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2009-11-30 22:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"господин" - это просто форма обращения, а не "статус", используют dear
http://www.justice.gov.uk/guidance/foa-ministers.htm
Selected response from:

stasbetman
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Dear Minister
stasbetman
4 +3Dear Sir, ("Minister" goes in the address bit)
Michael Korovkin
5His/Her Excellency Minister of ...
Andrey Ishchenko
3 +2Mister Minister
Tatiana Lammers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mister Minister


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-11-30 22:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the discussion here
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/linguistics/1068349-dear_m...

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Marina Aidova
22 mins
  -> спасибо!

neutral  The Misha: No, no one really says it this way
3 hrs

neutral  Nico Rhodionoff: вспоминается мистер Твистер... Мне кажется, такое словоупотребление пойдет только в гротескном контексте. Хотя я лично с министрами не встречался - Вам видней.
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Dear Minister


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2009-11-30 22:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"господин" - это просто форма обращения, а не "статус", используют dear
http://www.justice.gov.uk/guidance/foa-ministers.htm

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lupascu
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  David Knowles: Definitely not "Dear Mr Minister"
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  NNG
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: Имеется и вариант c фамилией (напр., канадский документ: Dear Minister Manley http://www.docstoc.com/docs/17065604/Dear-Minister-Manley), однако его употребление в межгосударственных, внутренних официальных и прочих документах отличается: есл
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vanda Nissen
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rinnel
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alina EN-RU: http://www.aph.gov.au/Library/TUTORIAL/address.htm
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victor Yatsenko
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dear Sir, ("Minister" goes in the address bit)


Explanation:
The Right Honourable Titus Sittin-Watchin
Minister of Equal Uppertoonity
Gilmour House
25 Travulgar Sq.
London U.K.

Dear Sir,

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arina Evtikhova
8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Арина

agree  Victor Yatsenko
8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Виктор

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
11 hrs
  -> thanks. Of course, in the States they addressed even the Prince of Wales "Prince"... he said it made him feel like a dog... Would you like anothe slice, Prince? Ah yeah, MISTER Prince (like Mister Minister or Mister Professor...) would be even better!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His/Her Excellency Minister of ...


Explanation:
Такой вариант встречается только в очень официальных документах. Например, вчера переводил с английского письмо UNAIDS к Министру здравохранения. Там именно такой вариант использовался.
Справедливости ради следует сказать, что гораздо чаще встречаются варианты, предложенные уважаемыми коллегами выше, а именно: Mister/Dear Minister. При этом опять же Mister Minister относится к более официальной обстановке (например в США при обращении к президенту всегда говорят Mister President, а не Dear President).

Andrey Ishchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search