и разрешения на пребывание, работу и передвижение

English translation: residential-, travel- and work permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разрешение на пребывание, работу и передвижение
English translation:residential-, travel- and work permit
Entered by: Nico Rhodionoff

22:23 Nov 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: и разрешения на пребывание, работу и передвижение
б) Договаривающиеся Стороны будут доброжелательно рассматривать в рамках своего внутреннего законодательства:
- обращения граждан одной Договаривающейся Стороны относительно въезда и разрешения на пребывание, работу и передвижение в связи с капиталовложением на территории или в морской зоне другой Договаривающейся Стороны;

with respect to the entry and permission to stay, work and move in connection with...

какую лучше использовать форму - инфинитивы или другую?
responder
Russian Federation
residential-, travel- and work permit
Explanation:
Я работаю по международному контракту в Индии, при оформлении моего контракта оформлялись все эти документы и назывались они именно так. Индия - страна с делопроизводством на английском языке. Тем не менее предположу, что в других странах те же документы могут иметь иные названия, residence permit, к примеру.
P.S. Мне понравился вариант уважаемого NNG (очень лаконично!)
Selected response from:

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4residential-, travel- and work permit
Nico Rhodionoff
4permission to stay, work and travel...
NNG
3entry,residence,job and move permit
Farida Vyachkileva


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry,residence,job and move permit


Explanation:
Or- permission

Farida Vyachkileva
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permission to stay, work and travel...


Explanation:
UK document http://www.educationuk.org/pls/hot_bc/page_pls_user_article?...

UN document, see D. POLICIES ON FAMILY REUNIFICATION
http://www.un.org/esa/population/publications/2006_Migration...


NNG
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
residential-, travel- and work permit


Explanation:
Я работаю по международному контракту в Индии, при оформлении моего контракта оформлялись все эти документы и назывались они именно так. Индия - страна с делопроизводством на английском языке. Тем не менее предположу, что в других странах те же документы могут иметь иные названия, residence permit, к примеру.
P.S. Мне понравился вариант уважаемого NNG (очень лаконично!)

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Episheva
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, L.E.E.

agree  Nick Grekov
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, тезка!

agree  Irina Radyushkina
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, Irina!

agree  Judith Hehir: US: residence permit (Your explanation is good.)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search