напо

English translation: born died

10:28 Sep 20, 2011
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: напо
напо
On a gravestone.
I don't Russian at all.
Thanks in advance.
Ya CISSE
English translation:born died
Explanation:
Are you absolutely sure it's Russian and it's one word? My first guess is that it's Ukrainian "народився" "помер" - then it would make sense. Don't have second guesses yet :-) How old is the gravestone and where is it located? (if you have this info)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-21 08:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..."народився" meaning "was born", "помер" - "died".
Selected response from:

eurolarik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3born died
eurolarik
2 -1stillborn
Sam Pinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stillborn


Explanation:
If is does indeed mean "born died", I think it should be "stillborn".

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eurolarik: My fault. Should have put in a comma. I didn't mean "born dead', I meant "born...., died....", but since the original uses no punctuation marks, I figured I'd do the same.
9 hrs
  -> Ah. I see. Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
born died


Explanation:
Are you absolutely sure it's Russian and it's one word? My first guess is that it's Ukrainian "народився" "помер" - then it would make sense. Don't have second guesses yet :-) How old is the gravestone and where is it located? (if you have this info)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-21 08:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..."народився" meaning "was born", "помер" - "died".

eurolarik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X): That's what I thought, too - may well turn out to be Ukrainian, not Russian.
6 hrs

agree  cyhul
15 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search