компании ведут переговоры о вхождении

English translation: companies are conducting negotiations on buying a stake

07:32 Dec 26, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: компании ведут переговоры о вхождении
Из газетной статьи:

Иностранные компании ведут переговоры о вхождении в капитал ХХХ, YYY и ZZZ.

...have been negotiating [their] participation in XXX's capital with ХХХ, YYY and ZZZ.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:companies are conducting negotiations on buying a stake
Explanation:
foreign companies are conducting negotiations on buying a stake in XXX
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5companies are conducting negotiations on buying a stake
David Knowles
4 +2are eyeing/looking at equity stakes in / buying into
danya
3 +1см. ниже (как вариант(ы))
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
is in talks to acquire/buy a stake
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже (как вариант(ы))


Explanation:
"... companies are (have been) in talks to set up a consortium with XXX, YYY and ZZZ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-26 07:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "... companies are (have been) in talks to build a consortium with XXX, YYY and ZZZ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-12-26 08:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно я ошибаюсь и речь не идет о создании консорциума, но т.к. контекста маловато, то такая возможность тоже не исключается.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
companies are conducting negotiations on buying a stake


Explanation:
foreign companies are conducting negotiations on buying a stake in XXX

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
11 mins

agree  El oso
51 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs

agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
10 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 day 9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are eyeing/looking at equity stakes in / buying into


Explanation:
зависит от степени тяжести переговоров и типа вхождения в капитал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-26 10:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..are talking to Glencore and QIA about buying [some of] Rosneft's shares from them

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
7 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: is in talks to acquire/buy a stake

Reference information:
Foreign companies are in talks to aquire/buy a stake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-26 12:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Foreign companies are in talks to enter a deal of buying a stake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-26 13:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thestandard.com.hk/section-news.php?id=173597

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search