обособляемость информации от ее создателя

English translation: based on the legal principle of separability

17:38 Apr 20, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: обособляемость информации от ее создателя
Принцип оборотоспособности информации основан на юридическом свойстве обособляемости информации от ее создателя
tar81
English translation:based on the legal principle of separability
Explanation:
... based on the legal principle of separability of information from its creator

https://www.lawteacher.net/free-law-essays/common-law/the-pr...

https://www.dlapiper.com/en/us/insights/publications/2013/06...
The doctrine of separability

Separability is a legal doctrine that allows an arbitration agreement to be considered entirely separately from the underlying contract in which it is contained. This is important where there are questions about the enforceability of the underlying agreement.

Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the distinction of information from the person who has generated it
Rachel Douglas
3based on the legal principle of separability
Natalia Potashnik
3separateness of information from its generator/existence of information apart from its generator
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3alienability of information from the creator thereof
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alienability of information from the creator thereof


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separateness of information from its generator/existence of information apart from its generator


Explanation:
Options.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on the legal principle of separability


Explanation:
... based on the legal principle of separability of information from its creator

https://www.lawteacher.net/free-law-essays/common-law/the-pr...

https://www.dlapiper.com/en/us/insights/publications/2013/06...
The doctrine of separability

Separability is a legal doctrine that allows an arbitration agreement to be considered entirely separately from the underlying contract in which it is contained. This is important where there are questions about the enforceability of the underlying agreement.



Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the distinction of information from the person who has generated it


Explanation:
As far as I can see, "the circulability of intellectual capital" is a term, but "the circulability of information" is not. Therefore I would state the idea plainly and descriptively, rather than using various hoked-up fake-English formulations.

"Whether or not information may be circulated is based, as a principle, upon the legal distinction between information and the person who generates it."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search