в результате всего этого хоровода с

English translation: following the "ИСД" saga..

20:07 Apr 22, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в результате всего этого хоровода с
И последнее, Игорь Бакай и Виктор Медведчук в результате всего этого хоровода с ИСД не только немного заработали КЭШа, но и существенно укрепили свои позиции в окружении Тимошенко.

Хотел сначала перефразировать на "карусель" (carousel/merry go round), но не уверен, что в английском это используется в переносном смысле.

Дословно - circle dance.

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:following the "ИСД" saga..
Explanation:
Saga:
a long and complicated story with many details;
a long and complicated series of events.
Не понимаю при чем здесь "хоровод" :)

Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Вполне. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as a result of all that hoopla....
Tatiana Grehan
2 +4As a result of all that political pas de deux/maneuvering
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +2as of a result of their whole song and dance with
Rachel Douglas
3 +2following the "ИСД" saga..
El oso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As a result of all that political pas de deux/maneuvering


Explanation:
For the ballet lovers.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova: Both are cool, but loved the pas de deux.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Anzhelika. I hoped it would appeal to your artistic soul.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg. Wishing you a nice evening.

agree  mrrafe: Sometimes we say (USA) kabuki dance - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kabuki_dance
1 hr
  -> Thank you, mrrafe. This brought a smile to my face. I will remember this for the next translation.

neutral  Rachel Douglas: Hmm. A pas de deux involves two dancers, whereas here there seem to be at least four (three people and one organization).
2 hrs
  -> Which adds a further comedic touch to the answer. A political pas de deux has fewer restrictions regarding the rules.//Bien sûr, il y a pas de quatre, si vous préférez. https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a6/Pas-de-Q...

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet. Please put me on your dance card.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as a result of all that hoopla....


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  mrrafe
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
following the "ИСД" saga..


Explanation:
Saga:
a long and complicated story with many details;
a long and complicated series of events.
Не понимаю при чем здесь "хоровод" :)



El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Вполне. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova: could also be a legit one, why not
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lazyt3ch
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as of a result of their whole song and dance with


Explanation:
Similar English idiom.

But I would look for a way to get rid of "as a result of" by rearranging the sentence.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search