когда он упал в глубочайшую ценовую «яму»

English translation: when it was at rock bottom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:когда он упал в глубочайшую ценовую «яму»
English translation:when it was at rock bottom
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

05:12 Apr 23, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: когда он упал в глубочайшую ценовую «яму»
Из газетной статьи:

Зачем группа Сергея Таруты / Виталия Гайдука продала холдинг в то время, когда он упал в глубочайшую ценовую «яму»? Почему не сделала это полтора года назад, имея гораздо более привлекательное «покупное предложение» и не предполагая самостоятельное дальнейшее плавание на глобальном рынке?

...Вряд ли надо использовать "pit" и пр.
responder
Russian Federation
when it was at rock bottom
Explanation:
when its value had hit rock bottom

at a rock-bottom price


Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8when it was at rock bottom
Rachel Douglas
4 +4when its value tumbled into the abyss
Anfamoskva (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when its value tumbled into the abyss


Explanation:
употребление "abyss" сохраняет стилистику контекста, часто употребляется в текстах о падении экономических показателей


    Reference: http://www.aircraftvaluenews.com/values-of-erj145-tipped-int...
Anfamoskva (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: when its value drastically dropped?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
13 mins

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

neutral  The Misha: That's way too many words. A native writer with a knowledge of business and financial markets would most likely put a full stop afted "tumbled".
2 hrs

neutral  mrrafe: tumbled / full stop/ sounds strange in USA. More acceptable would be dropped / full stop.
3 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: its value tumbled, hitting record lows.
5 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev: when its value tanked (as an option)
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
when it was at rock bottom


Explanation:
when its value had hit rock bottom

at a rock-bottom price




Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Anzhelika.

agree  Lazyt3ch
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Rashid.

agree  Cornelius Gillen
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  mrrafe
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sofia.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank.

agree  Tatiana Grehan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search