допустить существование

English translation: think/conclude/believe that ... may have existed

00:24 Nov 28, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Popular science article
Russian term or phrase: допустить существование
Ученые допустили существование океанов на древней Венере

Looking for suggestions for translating the phrase "допустить существование" in this context?

Examples: conceded/assumed/accepted the existence of

Thanks for your suggestions :)
Allison Keating
Canada
English translation:think/conclude/believe that ... may have existed
Explanation:
I would avoid conceding/admitting etc., and express the idea in this other way. But it would also make a difference whether your "ученые" are "the scientists" who conducted a particular study, or "scientists" in general.

If the first: "The scientists concluded that oceans may have existed on ancient Venus."
Or (depending on the nature of their investigation: "[The] scientists believe [that] oceans may have existed on ancient Venus." (If it's a headline, omit the words in square brackets.)

If the second: "Scientists have concluded that oceans may have existed on ancient Venus."

All the "hesitancy" and "allowed as how it might have been so" are captured in the verb "may have."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4think/conclude/believe that ... may have existed
Rachel Douglas
5 +2Scientists suggest that Venus may have had oceans in its distant past.
fazil
4 +1scientists [now] alow for the existence of oceans on... etc.
Michael Korovkin
4Scientists generally agree
El oso
4accept the existence
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4assume an existing...
Alexander Teplitsky
3 +1to admit
VASKON
3 +1do not rule out the possibility
Lazyt3ch
3concede the existance
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concede the existance


Explanation:
"To concede" conveys "to acknowledge hesitantly". This seems to be the case. They admit that it MIGHT be true, but they can't be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-11-28 00:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geez... it's "existence". Sorry for the typo.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, those were my thoughts too. Concede (as in to concede the possibility) is what I have been leaning toward, but it's always great to get feedback from other translators. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: I don't think you can use concede in the sense of making an assumption or allowance for sth.Even if you read it as if at first they denied this existence and then changed their minds,you'd still want to say they "conceded THAT there may have been oceans"
16 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
think/conclude/believe that ... may have existed


Explanation:
I would avoid conceding/admitting etc., and express the idea in this other way. But it would also make a difference whether your "ученые" are "the scientists" who conducted a particular study, or "scientists" in general.

If the first: "The scientists concluded that oceans may have existed on ancient Venus."
Or (depending on the nature of their investigation: "[The] scientists believe [that] oceans may have existed on ancient Venus." (If it's a headline, omit the words in square brackets.)

If the second: "Scientists have concluded that oceans may have existed on ancient Venus."

All the "hesitancy" and "allowed as how it might have been so" are captured in the verb "may have."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rachel, thank you for your detailed and very well-articulated answer. Under normal conditions I absolutely agree with you and would have use a construction similar to what you have suggested. I should have added more context to my question from the beginning. The client would like me to stay as close to a "word unit for word unit" basis as possible (yes, I know an almost impossibility in the Russian to English pair), as these texts will be used in the development of machine translation. I have very little wiggle room in terms of stylistic interpretation. It's a very tall order and why I've been stuck on the phrasing of this particular sentence. I'll keep working on it and try to find a happy medium. Thank you for your thoughtful input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Just like I thought,it would in fact be so much more natural to render it with a THAT clause instead of mimicking the original Russian syntax here.With such a sentence structure,the choice of verb here really becomes but a matter of personal preference.
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha, though it turns out that Allison's customer doesn't want "natural," but robotic.

agree  Lazyt3ch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rashid.

agree  Tatiana Karymshakova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to admit


Explanation:
as an option )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2017-11-28 00:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scientists admitted the existence of oceans on Venus long ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2017-11-28 01:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://worldnewsdailyreport.com/stephen-hawkins-admits-intel...

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: I think this is better than "concede," which implies agreement in opposition to someone who thinks you're wrong (also as in conceding an election or conceding defeat in a ballgame).//Actually I meant to vote for "accept" rather than "admit." Sorry!
34 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! I think "admit" is a common verb for scientific hypotheses// No problem. I still think that "admit" is the best ))

neutral  Lazyt3ch: По-моему, смысл искажен. Вот другой пример: "admitted the existence of aliens" https://www.google.com/search?q="admitted the existence of a... P.S. Ув. «эксперт», статья по Вашей ссылке ничего не доказывает. Грамматику поштудируйте, что ли...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not rule out the possibility


Explanation:
Ученые допустили существование океанов на древней Венере
->
The scientists do not rule out the possibility that oceans may have existed on ancient Venus


Rule out, exclude, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-28 02:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

The scientists do not rule out the possibility that oceans existed on ancient Venus


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: bang-on!
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume an existing...


Explanation:
Синонимы: допустить - предположить.

Alexander Teplitsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scientists suggest that Venus may have had oceans in its distant past.


Explanation:
)))

fazil
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид.

agree  IrinaN: https://phys.org/news/2017-08-simulations-venus-ocean.html
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scientists generally agree


Explanation:
For instance:
Scientists generally agree that ancient Venus may have had oceans on its surface.

This is how they would normally phrase it on National Geographic :)


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 64

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientists [now] alow for the existence of oceans on... etc.


Explanation:
less wordy.

"don't rule out" by Rashid is also very good: one agree for him!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: How can scientists allow for the existence? Should they allow for the existence of smth. Interesting. you'd both rather read carefully what the Asker wants than boasting about your English!
36 mins
  -> no, they don't accept it: they don't rule it out, which is quite different a kettle of fish ++ you mean carefully? I did. And tht's the trouble.

agree  The Misha: That was my original idea all along. Hey, even our learned buddy found it "interesting":)
2 hrs
  -> Mish, perhaps our learned buddy should still dedicate some of his doubtless valuable time to practicing and learning consuetudinal English.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept the existence


Explanation:
accept / recognize the existence:
I see most useful suggestions here, however, according to Asker, ( as close to a "word unit for word unit" basis as possible), I am suggesting my version:
In this context, it says:
Ученые допустили существование океанов на древней Венере
It means IMHO, Scientists accepted or said "yes" that oceans may have existed on ancient Venus
It means that discovery is accepted by the scientific community, before this, scientists claimed (or thought) existence of the ocean, but now they confirm and accept this discovery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2017-11-29 02:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's imagine that a group of scientists are about to come to one conclusion.
Imagine as if it is a voting process (just for clarification)

A group of scientists came to one conclusion, unanimously decided or voted or most of scientists said "YES", in other words they "accepted" the existence of oceans on Venus.

OR in other case:

A group of scientists came to one conclusion, unanimously decided or voted or most of scientists said "NO", in other words they "denied" the existence of oceans on Venus.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2017-11-29 02:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is confusing in here is "допустить", we sometimes understand it as "допустить существование" itself, not as "допустить существование океанов как теория, открытия"
in English we try to render as "allow, admit or suggest, assume etc.", just by mentioning scientists' opinion, not the fact.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think this is the best alternative given the client's specifications. Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: no, they don't accept it: they don't rule it out, which is quite different a kettle of fish ++ you mean carefully? I did. And tht's the trouble.
7 hrs
  -> I agree about the version: "Don't rule out", but not completely, reading all the suggested answers and reading Asker's will, I suggested mine. Here the meaning of 'accept' is not the one that you think. "Accept" is the best fit here. accepted




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search