преподнести себя

English translation: ability to to present yourself / sell yourself

22:58 Mar 5, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: преподнести себя
This is a response in an employee survey. The question asked was, "What would make you feel more valued?"

Талант, труд и умение преподнести себя

To reward me for my (talent . . . )?
spanruss
United States
English translation:ability to to present yourself / sell yourself
Explanation:
this is what "умение преподнести себя" exactly means, but I don't quite see how it fits into the context of feeling more valued
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ability to to present yourself / sell yourself
Vladimir Alekseev
3to give/spring oneself
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ability to to present yourself / sell yourself


Explanation:
this is what "умение преподнести себя" exactly means, but I don't quite see how it fits into the context of feeling more valued

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, София!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  danya: w/sell
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Даня!

agree  Dmitry Murzakov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: bring your best foot forward? :)
17 hrs
  -> И Вам спасибо, Дмитрий!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give/spring oneself


Explanation:
talent, work and the ability to present oneself
E.g.: Only your talents and your ability to present yourself in a professional manner will secure you ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=DEvrBgAAQBAJ&pg=PT206&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search