Сходить за хлебом

English translation: Pop out for bread

10:06 Mar 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Сходить за хлебом
Нужен английский аналог, отличный от «сходить за продуктами». Т. е. сгонять в магазин за чем-то одним (хлеб, или молоко, или сигареты, или мелочевка какая-нибудь). Не полноценная закупка продуктов, а одна покупка.
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
English translation:Pop out for bread
Explanation:
As this is purchase of a single item, it won't take long therefore 'pop out' which implies a short time. In British English can also say 'nip out' though this is slightly more slangy.
Selected response from:

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pop out for bread
James Duncan
4Go and fetch / go and buy or pick
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4go grab some ... (went to grab some bread)
IrinaN
3top-up (grocery) shopping
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go and fetch / go and buy or pick


Explanation:
Go and fetch / go and buy or pick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-22 10:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EX: Go and buy some bread
Go and fetch some bread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-22 10:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better version would be:
Run and fetch some bread

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top-up (grocery) shopping


Explanation:

https://www.statista.com › Retail & Trade › Shopping Behavior

This statistic shows the channels consumers use for top up-grocery shopping in the United Kingdom (UK), as a percentage of survey respondents. Of respondents, 30 percent said they shopped out of town for top-up groceries.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pop out for bread


Explanation:
As this is purchase of a single item, it won't take long therefore 'pop out' which implies a short time. In British English can also say 'nip out' though this is slightly more slangy.

Example sentence(s):
  • I need to pop out for bread.
  • I'm going to pop out for some bread.
James Duncan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
4 mins

agree  Tatiana Grehan
24 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Zamira B.
1 hr

neutral  The Misha: This must be clearly labeled as BrE or whatever other E there's out there. I can't imagine an American ever saying sth like this. Step out for bread, perhaps, or go get some bread, but pop out? My eyes pop out at the mere suggestion:)
2 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day 3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go grab some ... (went to grab some bread)


Explanation:
In American English :-)



IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search