Писать/работать в стол

English translation: write for the drawer

13:48 Mar 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Писать/работать в стол
Работать, не публикуя результат.
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
English translation:write for the drawer
Explanation:
see ref
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3write for the drawer
Susan Welsh
4write into the drawer
Vladyslav Golovaty
4write / work for corporate (or own) purposes only
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
write for the drawer


Explanation:
see ref


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22write+for+the+drawer%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-b-1
Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
51 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  The Misha: The sad truth is that there's no such idiom in English,period,even though this "for the drawer" may be and has indeed been used to describe this typically Russian situation.I am with those on that link who suggest "closet writer" may be a better way to go
5 hrs
  -> see Discussion

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write / work for corporate (or own) purposes only


Explanation:
write / work for corporate (or own) purposes only

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write into the drawer


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

disagree  The Misha: Which, unfortunately, is as far from natural English as Zhmerinka or Poltava are from New York. This would be absolutely cryptic without an additional explanation. Besides, what if the dude puts it into a plastic bin?:)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search