Попасть в армию

English translation: end up stackiing shelves in a supermarket

17:12 Mar 29, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Попасть в армию
В значении «неудача». В России считается неудачей провалить вступительные экзамены в институт и загреметь в армию. Есть что-то подобное в английском? Не поступить в колледж и работать в Макдоналдсе?
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
English translation:end up stackiing shelves in a supermarket
Explanation:
This is quite often used to point out dire results of academic failure.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3end up stackiing shelves in a supermarket
Jack Doughty
3 +2ended up in the army
IrinaN


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ended up in the army


Explanation:
Хотя в английском to end up не имеет такого негатива, как в "загреметь", но обычно это выражение не используется также для описания очень успешного завершения чего-либо.

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ирина, спасибо, но El Oso прав. Мне нужен «отстойный» вариант, который может с тобой произойти, если не поступишь/будешь исключен и т. д. В России это армия. На Западе это будет непонятно, потому что там попадание в армию не ассоциируется с неудачей. По ходу у них самое страшное — это «загреметь» на работенку в Макдоналдс или супермаркет.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: land down?
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladys, but "land down" has its special place in Multitran only :-(

agree  FreEditor
30 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  El oso: И где в вашем варианте значение "неудача"? Насколько я понимаю, Аскеру нужен не дословный перевод, а английский эквивалент
1 hr
  -> Я понимаю иначе, но не настаиваю на сакральности своего предложения.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
end up stackiing shelves in a supermarket


Explanation:
This is quite often used to point out dire results of academic failure.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Klimina: stacking :-)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Maria Kaverina
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search