29-я по безопасности страна

English translation: the 29th-safest country in the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:29-я по безопасности страна
English translation:the 29th-safest country in the world
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:59 Apr 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / рейтинг стран по безопасности Global Peace Index
Russian term or phrase: 29-я по безопасности страна
и 29-й по безопасности страной в мировом рейтинге среди 162 стран мира

TIA
Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
the 29th-safest country in the world
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the 29th-safest country in the world
Jack Doughty
4 +1(См.)
Rashid Lazytech
4#29 on safety for ... in the world ranking among 162 countries
VASKON


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the 29th-safest country in the world


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VASKON: your version is better
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  mk_lab
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rashid Lazytech
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: +
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
#29 on safety for ... in the world ranking among 162 countries


Explanation:
#29 on safety for trips/travelling in the world ranking among 162 countries of the world

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(См.)


Explanation:
29-й по безопасности страной в мировом рейтинге среди 162 стран мира
->
it ranked 29th out of 162 countries in the 2017 Global Peace Index



https://bestudyguru.com/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Отправляясь в Малайзию на обучение, не переживайте за свою безопасность, так как Global Peace Index в 2017 году признал ее одной из самых мирных стран в Юго-Восточной Азии (безопаснее только Сингапур!) и 29-й по безопасности страной в мировом рейтинге среди 162 стран мира.

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin: Even if it's not the Global Peace Index, this is the way rankings are often described.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search