не связывая свой график

English translation: Don't tie up your schedule...

14:16 Apr 4, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / график
Russian term or phrase: не связывая свой график
Context:

Выучить английский не связывая свой график, долгими часами обучения.


Возможно вместо не связывая тут по смыслу больше подходит не стесняя.

TIA
Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
English translation:Don't tie up your schedule...
Explanation:
Это если требуется прям дословный перевод.
Don't tie up your schedule with long study hours while learning English.

Но тут акцент получается не на том, что "выучите английский", а на том, что процесс не будет обременителен в отношении графика студента(ов).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 53 mins (2018-04-05 15:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: Learn English while leaving yourself plenty of (enough) time for other things.
Selected response from:

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Don't tie up your schedule...
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
3 +1devote too much time
El oso
3 +1cм.
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cм.


Explanation:
variants:
Learning English without committing oneself to study long hours

Learning English without committing oneself to a long study schedule

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin: Some other ideas: negotiating the learning process around your schedule and at your own pace (self-paced learning); without the need to fit (or "squeeze") long study hours into your busy schedule
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devote too much time


Explanation:
To learn English without devoting too much time to the actual learning process.
(Which is impossible, of course) :)

Or another option (in case you absolutely have to retain the word "график"):
To learn English without disrupting your daily routine.


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
13 hrs

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't tie up your schedule...


Explanation:
Это если требуется прям дословный перевод.
Don't tie up your schedule with long study hours while learning English.

Но тут акцент получается не на том, что "выучите английский", а на том, что процесс не будет обременителен в отношении графика студента(ов).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 53 mins (2018-04-05 15:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: Learn English while leaving yourself plenty of (enough) time for other things.

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dylan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search