крупняк крупняка видит издалека

English translation: big attracts big

12:01 Apr 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: крупняк крупняка видит издалека
Apologies for previously rendering "видит" "висит"!
Harryl3
United States
English translation:big attracts big
Explanation:
Raw Deal: How the "Uber Economy" and Runaway Capitalism Are Screwing ... - Steven Hill - Google Books
https://books.google.com/books?id=jf-5BwAAQBAJ&pg=PA105&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Tearing a page out of Travis Kalanick's book, the principals know that “big attracts big,” like a gravitational force field, and Elance-Upwork is big and growing toward an eventual IPO, with that Silicon Valley luster of “gold in them thar hills” glowing ever brighter.

== END QUOTE ==
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Thanks for all the correct and fast responses. Rashid's comports best in the limited context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It takes one to know one
Nicky Brown
4 +1It takes one to recognise one
James Duncan
3birds of a feather flock together
Mikhail Zavidin
3big attracts big
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
birds of a feather flock together


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It takes one to recognise one


Explanation:
It takes one to recognise one is a well-known English saying and pretty much an exact parallel with the Russian expression.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for responding, James. I went with Rashid because his version fitted the context the closest.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big attracts big


Explanation:
Raw Deal: How the "Uber Economy" and Runaway Capitalism Are Screwing ... - Steven Hill - Google Books
https://books.google.com/books?id=jf-5BwAAQBAJ&pg=PA105&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Tearing a page out of Travis Kalanick's book, the principals know that “big attracts big,” like a gravitational force field, and Elance-Upwork is big and growing toward an eventual IPO, with that Silicon Valley luster of “gold in them thar hills” glowing ever brighter.

== END QUOTE ==


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for all the correct and fast responses. Rashid's comports best in the limited context

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It takes one to know one


Explanation:
This is the expression in UK English. I have never heard anyone say "It takes one to recognise one".

Nicky Brown
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nicky! I went with Rashid's answer because it fitted my limited context more closely. Thank you for responding!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, danya :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search