очередь

English translation: ochered

18:37 May 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / part of an address
Russian term or phrase: очередь
Адрес: Екатеринбург, ул. 8 марта, 46 ТРЦ Гринвич, 5 очередь, 3 этаж, вход с улицы 8 марта
Amerikanerin
Germany
English translation:ochered
Explanation:
What is meant here is "Building" or "Stage", but if that's address, you probably should put there something a Russian post office would understand - I'm not sure they need "Stage" here : )
You can read here why it's called ochered http://www.grinvich.com/about -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-11 15:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Asker
True, might be "building". But if they try to ask directions on the street, saying "ochered" would help more : )
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ochered
Vladimir Alekseev
3line
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
generation
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line


Explanation:
Отдельная часть, завершённый участок, один из последовательных этапов строительства
line = линия, это наверняка не чуждое слово в ТРЦ Екатеринбурга

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ochered


Explanation:
What is meant here is "Building" or "Stage", but if that's address, you probably should put there something a Russian post office would understand - I'm not sure they need "Stage" here : )
You can read here why it's called ochered http://www.grinvich.com/about -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-11 15:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Asker
True, might be "building". But if they try to ask directions on the street, saying "ochered" would help more : )

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: How interesting. It's actually a restaurant website, trying to offer English-speaking tourists directions to get there. So maybe "building" would be the best way to explain it to them.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: generation

Reference information:
Очередь здесь означает "Generation"
5th Generation shopping center (mall)- «пятая очередь» торгового центра

Or <level> 5th level mall or shopping centre


    https://www.bdcnetwork.com/5-ingredients-successful-mall-design
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Natalia Kulichkina: 'is convinced that the next generation of shopping centers must excel in four areas: extraordinary design' - isn't it about "новое поколение торг.центров", not the areas within them here?
2 hrs
  -> Generation means "очередь" here, not "поколоние"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search