how to say correctly

English translation: The article generated a lot of jokes and ridicule

17:11 May 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: how to say correctly
Статья породила большое количество шуток и насмешек.
olgpris
Ukraine
English translation:The article generated a lot of jokes and ridicule
Explanation:
In English, this sounds natural
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The article generated a lot of jokes and ridicule
mrrafe
3The article has generated an ample volume of mockery and jests.
Vladyslav Golovaty
3The article gave rise to a great many jokes and taunts.
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Статья породила большое количество шуток и насмешек.
The article gave rise to a great many jokes and taunts.


Explanation:
X gave rise to = called into existence

X triggered a variety of Y

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The article has generated an ample volume of mockery and jests.


Explanation:

насмешка над правосудием - travesty of justice



Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The article generated a lot of jokes and ridicule


Explanation:
In English, this sounds natural

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search