давай без чс

English translation: don't be nuts

07:26 May 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: давай без чс
This is presented in the form of an exchange of texts:

- есть телега? такое желательно в закрытом мессенджере продолжать

- бля, Сань, *давай без чс*, я без плохих намерений, и не желаю
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:don't be nuts
Explanation:
meaning we don't need to push things to an extreme / you're being paranoid when you don't need to be (чс = чрезвычайная ситуация and not черный список... we're not talking about blocking anyone, we're talking about a request for extreme measures when the context doesn't require them)
Selected response from:

Eric Spreat
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1черный список - black list
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Marina Kosenkova
4don't be nuts
Eric Spreat
3come on, no contingency
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
черный список - black list


Explanation:
"Я без плохих намерений" - указывает на это значение чс


    Reference: http://teenslang.su/id/11467
Marina Kosenkova
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 day 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come on, no contingency


Explanation:
an unforeseen contingency — непредвиденное обстоятельство, непредвиденный поворот событий to provide for every contingency — предусмотреть все возможные случайности a contingency arises — возникают непредвиденные обстоятельства

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-19 11:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come, my good fellow, and what may be the one contingency I have overlooked? https://www.thefreedictionary.com/contingency

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't be nuts


Explanation:
meaning we don't need to push things to an extreme / you're being paranoid when you don't need to be (чс = чрезвычайная ситуация and not черный список... we're not talking about blocking anyone, we're talking about a request for extreme measures when the context doesn't require them)

Eric Spreat
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. This certainly makes the most sense to me in the context!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search