Об этом говорится в...

English translation: This is stated in ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Об этом говорится в...
English translation:This is stated in ...
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

22:10 May 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Об этом говорится в...
Суммарный прирост производства в пяти отраслях в июне 2017 года в годовом сравнении составил 14.4% - это лучший результат среди всех отраслей обрабатывающего комплекса. Основной вклад в общую динамику внесло автомобилестроение. Об этом говорится в очередном выпуске бюллетеня Информационного агентства AK&M "Отрасли российской экономики: производство, финансы, ценные бумаги", посвященном машиностроению.

This is addressed (mentioned) by...?
responder
Russian Federation
This is stated in ...
Explanation:
The Bulletin is an English-language quarterly magazine and website published in Brussels, ... The Bulletin continued its successful ascent by recruiting new journalists, and ... The announcement stated that due to changes in the market, including the role ... WAB is a quarterly news magazine https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Bulletin_(Brussels_weekly) focusing on issues and events in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-28 20:11:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This is stated in ...
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1according to / as reported by
Vladimir Alekseev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to / as reported by


Explanation:
Я бы переформулировал, русская структура тут не годится.

According to AK&M Bulletin ***, the main contribution to the overall trend ...
Или, если очень хочется сохранить структуру, можно продолжить предложение словами
as reported by AK&M Bulletin ***

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: This may be better but not as close to the original
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is stated in ...


Explanation:
The Bulletin is an English-language quarterly magazine and website published in Brussels, ... The Bulletin continued its successful ascent by recruiting new journalists, and ... The announcement stated that due to changes in the market, including the role ... WAB is a quarterly news magazine https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Bulletin_(Brussels_weekly) focusing on issues and events in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-28 20:11:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: Stated or reported. Mentioned would be for something incidental; addressed would be for a response to something.
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much! Yes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search