Построить дом, посадить дерево, родить сына

English translation: Build a house, plant a tree and father a son

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: Построить дом, посадить дерево, родить сына
English translation:Build a house, plant a tree and father a son
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

13:16 Jun 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Построить дом, посадить дерево, родить сына
Нужен эквивалент в английском. «Программа-минимум» на жизнь.
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
Build a house, plant a tree and father a son
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Build a house, plant a tree and father a son
Oleg Lozinskiy
5build a house, plant a tree, bring up a son
Bea Hyde-Owens


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Build a house, plant a tree and father a son


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: there's a variation - "raise a son"
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana. Though some people assert: "In Britain we do not use the tern 'raise' when speaking of children. We 'raise' pigs or chickens or sheep; we even 'raise' potatoes. But unlike Americans we do not 'raise' children. They are 'brought-up'".

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladys.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурод.

agree  Susan Welsh: I don't think there is any equivalent EN expression, but this is perfectly clear.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan!

agree  Nina Chulak: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/128856/build-a-h...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nina!

agree  Yuri Larin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yuri.

agree  Sarah McDowell
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
build a house, plant a tree, bring up a son


Explanation:
I find 'bring-up' to be a gender-neutral equivalent to 'father'.

Bea Hyde-Owens
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search