International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

на что человеку общее?

English translation: What use does man have for the general?

09:54 Jul 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: на что человеку общее?
Not specifically scientific, but occurs in a scientific text on the sociology of thinking in a statement about the knowledge of individual things being the ideal of any knowledge:

если не к этому стремится человеческое познание, тогда остается совершенно загадочным, на что человеку общее?

"if human knowledge is not striving for that, then it remains completely enigmatic..."
Jeff Skinner
Sweden
English translation:What use does man have for the general?
Explanation:
This is how I read it in the absence of any other context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-07-11 14:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is exactly what I thought it would be. These look like someone's musings on the standard epistemological question of the individual v. the general. It has nothing to do with "what humans have in common".
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
After having gone through the paragraph several times, I think this comes closest to the intended sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2what common ground does mankind share at all?
Daniel Price
3 +1What use does man have for the general?
The Misha
4 -1what is common for humans? / what humans have in common?
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3then why would humans care for anything universal? (for what they call "universal")
IrinaN
2why humans should have so many common things
Andrew Vdovin
Summary of reference entries provided
for what human beings have in common?
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
why humans should have so many common things


Explanation:
Мутная фраза. Посему это лишь предположение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-07-10 10:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why there are so many common things between people.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
then why would humans care for anything universal? (for what they call "universal")


Explanation:
Very ambiguous and somewhat pompous sentence indeed, sounds like junk science. Knowing what hides under "к этому" could help. What does the mankind strive for in the author's view?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-10 14:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "for anything in common"

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what is common for humans? / what humans have in common?


Explanation:
The whole sentence is not QW form. I believe that, it is a rhetoric question.
what is common for humans? / what humans have in common?
So,
if human knowledge is not striving (for that) for "what human beings have in common" (for what we have in common or for what is common for human beings), then it remains completely enigmatic...what (things) humans have in common?
In other words, if one person does not know about his own feelings or senses and perception, it means that he or she does not know about the feelings or senses of others. Which means, he does not know and realize what is in common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-10 15:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь скорее всего, речь идет о "ясном сознание", или абсолютном познании
clear realization, recognition-it seems to me so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-10 15:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ясном сознании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-10 15:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it is:
if human knowledge is not striving (for clear realization or recognition or perception,) or for realizing individual things, then it remains completely enigmatic...what (things) humans have in common?

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This is apparently a mistranslation
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What use does man have for the general?


Explanation:
This is how I read it in the absence of any other context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-07-11 14:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is exactly what I thought it would be. These look like someone's musings on the standard epistemological question of the individual v. the general. It has nothing to do with "what humans have in common".

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
After having gone through the paragraph several times, I think this comes closest to the intended sense.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This feels right in the context, but please take a look at the full paragraph above and let me know what you think!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Price: You might be right. "If human knowledge does not strive for that (understanding specific applications), than it (human knowledge) remains enigmatic, for what use to a man is generalities." I suppose more context would be helpful here.
17 mins

agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova: absolutely
1 hr

disagree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: totally incorrect approach. no need for "does" and "the general"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what common ground does mankind share at all?


Explanation:
or “what does mankind have in common?”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-10 17:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Turdimurod --

Thanks for the question! I found it valuable to ask myself the question "why?" so thanks for giving me a chance to think a little deeper.

After looking over your proposed translation vs mine, I think the difference is that I am treating the last phrase like a standalone question.

Hopefully, I can clearly explain why I chose to treat it as a question.

An Enigma is something that is mysterious or hard to understand. With the emphasis being on something. Questions generally aren't enigmatic (we know what the question is, we asked it after all) it is the answer that remains a mystery.

The translation the asker provided read as follows:
"if human knowledge is not striving for that, then it remains completely enigmatic..."

In that phrase it is the thing that is enigmatic. So, to complete the sentence, I supplied the question, who's answer is enigmatic. What does mankind have in common?

Note that the answer to that question could be a list that starts with "What humans have in common" which was your recommendation.

That recommendation will work as well, except that is the answer to the question not the question itself. So, it would be best to modify the asker's original translation as follows:

"if human knowledge is not striving for that, then what humans have in common remains completely enigmatic." Basically, just replace "it" with your translation because "it" (or what humans have in common) is the thing that is enigmatic.

Long story short, both translations could work it is just a difference of where you put it in the sentence and if you treat the sentence like a question or a statement. I tend to prefer my translation because it preserves the question mark. (And the "does" is what turns it from a statement into a question.)

I really hope that makes sense! Feel free to message me if it doesn't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-10 22:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please make sure you review "The Misha's" translation as well as my translation in the comment of his translation. To see if that better matches the rest of the context.

"If human knowledge does not strive for that (understanding specific applications), than it (human knowledge) remains enigmatic, for what use are generalities to a man."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-07-11 15:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that The Misha is right here. Though I would phrase it more like I did in the comments of his answer.
For what use then does man have of generalities?

If general principles don’t help understand reality, then they are useless.

I say true Kudos to “The Misha” for seeing what everyone else missed and having the guts to speak up about it. Well done The Misha!

Daniel Price
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've provided the full paragraph in the discussion above. Right now I'm tending more to the "what use does humanity have for generalities?" than your suggestion, but please take a look and let me know what you think.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia!

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: IMHO, no need for "does" in here. How would you explain "на" что then, стремиться на... It doesn't say "что человеку общее", but "на что человеку общее"?
2 hrs
  -> In this phrase "does" is definitely required. There may be a way to phrase this similarly that doesn't require the word "does" but in the phrase as it stands it is definitely needed. -Hey Turdimurod, I just posted a note that I hope answers your question.

neutral  The Misha: I think you & everyone else are misinterpreting this. Metink, this is about the general vs the specific dichotomy rather than about any commonality humans may share.
6 hrs
  -> I think that is a definite possibility... I left a comment on your response. I definitely think more context would help here.




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: for what human beings have in common?

Reference information:
Whole sentence would be:
if human knowledge is not striving (for that) for what human beings have in common (for what we have in common or for what is common for human beings), then it remains completely enigmatic...


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-ab&ei=bINEW4usAYSnsgHLmJzQCA&q=what+is+common+for+human+being&oq=what+is+common+for+human+bei
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search