безболезненно пережить

English translation: can live with (see the entry)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:безболезненно пережить
English translation:can live with (see the entry)
Entered by: 1assie

11:22 Aug 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Advertising
Russian term or phrase: безболезненно пережить
The context is about dealing with consequences of an unexpected resignation. The style is conversational, written (messaging).
...Но так как к нам приходят A и B, думаю, мы сможем безболезненно пережить ее увольнение.
...[b]ut with A and B joining the team, I believe ___ .
I am at a loss for a good translation in this particular context with a touch of irony: all things considered, the loss is not as harmful, as it might seem.
Any suggestions or hints are most welcome.
1assie
Russian Federation
We can live with her resignation
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3We can live with her resignation
Maria Kaverina
4We won't miss her terribly..../she won't be terribly missed...
Tevah_Trans
3to easily survive (her resignation)
VASKON
3we will do fine
El oso
3[her quitting/resignation/whatever] won't hurt us much
Lazyt3ch
3см.
esperantisto
3smooth over
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
We shall be able to go through her resignation as smooth as possible / Her sack will go smoothly
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We can live with her resignation


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I can now safely close the question and add your suggestion to the glossary. Many thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
9 mins
  -> Thank you Dylan!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо Яна!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
her resignation won't kill us.

Как вариант.

esperantisto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds stronger than 'hurt us' below, but I can think of contexts where it would be a better match.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth over


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was one of my routes! But from what my dictionaries say, I see this is more about the speaker's efforts rather than their assessment of situation. Nevertheless, thanks for this suggestion.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[her quitting/resignation/whatever] won't hurt us much


Explanation:
*

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We won't miss her terribly..../she won't be terribly missed...


Explanation:
... given that A and B are joining us at the same time.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we will do fine


Explanation:
We will do just fine without her

Another option to consider.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to easily survive (her resignation)


Explanation:
Ёщё это здесь не предложили ))


VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: From a quick glance at usage in The Telegraph, it looks faithful to the original. It is only the peers' comments above that tip the scales. Thanks a lot!





Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: We shall be able to go through her resignation as smooth as possible / Her sack will go smoothly

Reference information:
we shall be able to cope with her sack effectively.
we shall be able to smoothly overcome her sack.
Her sack could go smoothly for us.
http://initiateinternational.com/how-to-resign-with-grace-an...


    Reference: http://initiateinternational.com/how-to-resign-with-grace-an...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  The Misha: ... because her sack isn't really all that heavy:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. It is not your heavy sack, it is employers' sack.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search