Чаша бокала

English translation: bowl of the wine glass

12:38 Sep 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Чаша бокала
Чаша бокала сохраняет вкус шампанского длительное время, не позволяя ему выветриваться.

Glass cup? Glass shape? Glass basin?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:bowl of the wine glass
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bowl of the wine glass
Mikhail Zavidin
4form of a stemware
Lilia Festa Zaripova
4glass bowl
Igor Volosyanoy
4 -1Cup of wineglass
anna sherman
Summary of reference entries provided
Parts of a wine glass
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bowl of the wine glass


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Только в данном случае «Bowl of the champagne flute»
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Denis Putko: Да, именно champagne. Поддерживаю
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: w. Angela. Flute.
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  danya: но flute только один из вариантов шампань глассов https://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/04/13/marie-antoinette-c...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 days 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass bowl


Explanation:
Собственные догадки

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form of a stemware


Explanation:
здесь определенно важна форма бокала

Example sentence(s):
  • A Champagne glass is a form of stemware designed specifically to enhance the drinking of champagne.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Champagne_glass
Lilia Festa Zaripova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: You are answering a wrong question, and not very successfully either.
7 mins
  -> Misha, thanks for the comment, I realised it after sending the responce

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cup of wineglass


Explanation:
Подразумевается сама ёмкость. Мне кажется, это нужно отметить, ведь это имеет огромное значение для вкуса напитка

anna sherman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: No need to reinvent the bycicle. This thing is called a bowl in English. Case closed.
8 mins




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Parts of a wine glass

Reference information:
https://www.leaf.tv/articles/parts-of-wine-glasses/

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search