PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

сняв при этом все надуманные препятствия...

English translation: while eliminating all the contrived obstacles

19:43 Mar 15, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: сняв при этом все надуманные препятствия...
Просьба ускорить реализацию инвестиционного проекта по строительству объекта...., сняв при этом все надуманные препятствия в ходе его осуществления.

Please expedite [the] implementtation of the investment project related to... and also remove all artificial (?) obstacles diuring...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:while eliminating all the contrived obstacles
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1while eliminating all the contrived obstacles
Michael Korovkin
3remove/eliminate all farfetched obstacles/barriers
Nataliia Gorina
4 -1contrived culprits
Sergei Kvardakov
Summary of reference entries provided
far-fetched
Boris Shapiro

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contrived culprits


Explanation:
contrived culprits

Sergei Kvardakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: culprit - это конкретный злонамеренный человек (или персонификация проблемы), а не абстрактное препятствие как таковое.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while eliminating all the contrived obstacles


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliia Gorina: https://bit.ly/2TPLoHn
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove/eliminate all farfetched obstacles/barriers


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2019-03-15 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feigned obstacles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2019-03-15 20:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если я правильно понимаю смысл, возможно, подойдут варианты (чтобы избежать повторения «implementation»):
…in the course of project delivery/execution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2019-03-16 00:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feigned barriers
The game is about a feigned barrier of entry, an unswimmable moat of knowledge you'd sooner pay the Jargoneer to drop a drawbridge across than brave on your own.
https://www.forbes.com/sites/joshuabrown/2012/07/08/beware-t...

Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Наталья, по-моему, far-fetched barriers on the way to its implementation звучит хорошо.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: non-issue hindrances
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Boris Shapiro: Far-fetched имеет совсем иную модальность. Оно указывает на неубедительность (субъективное впечатление слушателя), а не на надуманность как таковую (объективное происхождение). Аргумент может быть far-fetched, препятствие - нет.
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: far-fetched

Reference information:
2. Of an argument, notion, simile, etc.: Studiously sought out; not easily or naturally introduced; strained. (OED)

Иными словами, это, как верно предлагает Апресян, "неестественный, притянутый за уши", а вовсе не "надуманный=искусственно созданный". В русском "надуманный" в данном случае содержатся две семы: "лишённый достаточных оснований" и "лишённый естественности"; из них только вторая примерно соответствует английскому far-fetched, и именно она неприменима к ситуации всевозможных препон.

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  DT SM
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search