...имеющих весь набор признаков махрового бюрократизма

English translation: demonstrating all attributes of hardcore/utter/blatant red-tapery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:...имеющих весь набор признаков махрового бюрократизма
English translation:demonstrating all attributes of hardcore/utter/blatant red-tapery
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

19:44 Mar 22, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ...имеющих весь набор признаков махрового бюрократизма
...конфликт, ставший следствием безответственных решений ..., их непрофессиональных действий, имеющих весь набор признаков махрового бюрократизма...

...

...в результате поиска в сети увидел, помимо прочих, термин "double bureaucracy", который вызывает сомнения.

have all elements of unprecedented red tape?
responder
Russian Federation
demonstrating all attributes of hardcore/utter/blatant red-tape
Explanation:
На выбор...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2019-03-22 20:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее: red-tapism или red-tapery
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3demonstrating all attributes of hardcore/utter/blatant red-tape
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +1which exhibit(ed) all the symptoms of an inveterate bureaucratic mindset
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demonstrating all attributes of hardcore/utter/blatant red-tape


Explanation:
На выбор...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2019-03-22 20:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее: red-tapism или red-tapery

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  DT SM
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  NNG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which exhibit(ed) all the symptoms of an inveterate bureaucratic mindset


Explanation:
I would go this route because the "-изм" makes it more about these people and what's in their heads, than what they do.

If it were about just one person with this behavior, I'd write "mind," but since it concerns a whole raft of them, "mindset" would work better. On the other hand, "inveterate" works better with "mind" (i.e., with a single person) than with "mindset," so you could change the adjective and make it a "hardcore bureaucratic mindset."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NNG
23 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search