Простыня

English translation: unbroken block of text (old-fashioned), wall of text (modern)

17:15 May 30, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slang
Russian term or phrase: Простыня
Имеется ввиду простыня текста (longread). Нужно с одной стороны использовать менее формальное слово, чтобы сохранить интонацию автора, а с другой, стандартное walla text - это как-то уж слишком неформально для обучающего курса (который я перевожу).
Svetlana Melikyan
Russian Federation
English translation:unbroken block of text (old-fashioned), wall of text (modern)
Explanation:
Are you saying that "walla text" is a common expression? Like "Walla Walla, Washington, and Kalamazoo?" Anyway, I've never heard it until just now. Maybe it's a "transcribed" version of "wall of text," which is an Internet-era expression for what we used to call when I worked as a typesetter in New York City 40 years ago "an unbroken block [chunk/swath/section/expanse] of text."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4longform (story)
rns
3wallpaper
Mikhail Zavidin
3unbroken block of text (old-fashioned), wall of text (modern)
Rachel Douglas
3(long) sheet of text
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(long) sheet of text


Explanation:
с другой стороны, Вы сами написали longread, а это слово совсем не русское :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-30 19:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&client=firefox-b-d...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbroken block of text (old-fashioned), wall of text (modern)


Explanation:
Are you saying that "walla text" is a common expression? Like "Walla Walla, Washington, and Kalamazoo?" Anyway, I've never heard it until just now. Maybe it's a "transcribed" version of "wall of text," which is an Internet-era expression for what we used to call when I worked as a typesetter in New York City 40 years ago "an unbroken block [chunk/swath/section/expanse] of text."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: I saw this 'walla text' in Internet chats, but I didn't know it actually means 'wall of text' (and it didn't even come to my mind). This is exactly the expression I needed. Thank you, you're gorgeous!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longform (story)


Explanation:
or longpage, longsheet if you need the physical thing.

https://www.google.com/search?q=longread longform

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wallpaper


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2019-05-31 08:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wallpaper file — проф. «простыня»


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Странно. Не припомню, чтобы сталкивался с таким употреблением. // Но уместен ли здесь профессиональный жаргон?.. // Автор вопроса пояснила, что хотела менее формальное слово. Что не то же самое что профессиональный жаргонизм.
49 mins
  -> Для непрофессионала действительно может показаться странным. Словарный сленговый термин.//О нем и речь. См. подкатегорию вопроса.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search