или по которым у нас возникли дополнительные вопросы

English translation: that require clarification

16:56 Nov 15, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: или по которым у нас возникли дополнительные вопросы
В настоящем запросе добавлена колонка "Комментарии ХХХ", в которой мы указали на те секции ранее направленного запроса, которые не были предоставлены нам в настоящий момент, или по которым у нас возникли дополнительные вопросы.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:that require clarification
Explanation:
Depends on how you structured the sentence before this part...if it goes something like: "...where we indicated the...that weren't filled out..." then the ending would be "...or that require clarification".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-11-23 11:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I didn't include "additional" before clarification because that's tautology but "additional clarification" is certainly used a lot.
Selected response from:

Katya Kesten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Katya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that require clarification
Katya Kesten
3 +1or with respect to which additional clarifications were needed
Angela Greenfield
3or those on which we have additional questions
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or those on which we have additional questions


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or with respect to which additional clarifications were needed


Explanation:
Я бы так написала

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: That's what I thought of too, almost to a word. Cheers, Angela.
45 mins
  -> :)) Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that require clarification


Explanation:
Depends on how you structured the sentence before this part...if it goes something like: "...where we indicated the...that weren't filled out..." then the ending would be "...or that require clarification".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-11-23 11:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I didn't include "additional" before clarification because that's tautology but "additional clarification" is certainly used a lot.

Katya Kesten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Katya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search