закрыть на

English translation: to lock the

16:12 Nov 29, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: закрыть на
Интересует предлог при переводе выражения "закрыть комнату НА верхний/нижний замок"

Lock the room with the top/bottom lock?
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
English translation:to lock the
Explanation:
to lock the top/bottom lock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-29 17:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both in lit. and regular speech:

"He locked the bottom lock, walked out and pulled the door shut."
https://books.google.ru/books?id=wESwDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA45&lpg=PA...

"So I think that he locked the bottom lock on habit. My daughter, being last out, locked the deadbolt."
https://pattimouse.wordpress.com/category/struggle/pain/

"I forgot to lock the bottom lock and with a cone on his head he managed to squeeze out the bottom of the gate" https://www.mcall.com/entertainment/mc-bishop-colatosti-fuzz...

"She thinks he locked the top lock, and then she goes into the bathroom and is upset because he broke the handle on the faucet and did not tell her"
https://quizlet.com/368959336/4000-miles-review-flash-cards/

"...I asked my dad why he locked the top lock..."
https://books.google.ru/books?id=wTGVAAAAQBAJ&pg=PP10&lpg=PP...


"Did you lock the top lock?" https://books.google.ru/books?id=h-3oCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA117&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-11-30 10:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Thanks for feedback. Still, I'm very interested if it is possible to make a sentence with a preposition. i.e. "lock the door on (or with?) the top and bottom locks"?

No, it's not done this way. To avoid having the text sound like it was originally written in another language, you'll need to get creative and play around with the text. Here's a starting point but you'll need take your particular context into account: "He locked up the room, making sure both the latch and deadbolt were securely in place this time."
Selected response from:

Katya Kesten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to lock the
Katya Kesten
4 +2lock the door at the top/bottom
David Knowles
4keep the room (door) upper lock(ed) / upper lock the room
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3the door is locked at top and bottom
Lilia Festa Zaripova
3close the room on the upper/lower lock
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close the room on the upper/lower lock


Explanation:
IMHO.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep the room (door) upper lock(ed) / upper lock the room


Explanation:
keep the room (door) upper lock(ed) / upper lock the room

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the door is locked at top and bottom


Explanation:
the door is locked at top and bottom

Пример из:
https://www.churchill.com/home-insurance/tips/door-lock-type...

...patio door locks at top and bottom – check your home insurance policy wording



    https://www.churchill.com/home-insurance/tips/door-lock-types
Lilia Festa Zaripova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Russian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lock the door at the top/bottom


Explanation:
Literal translations don't seem to me to work

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
10 mins

agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to lock the


Explanation:
to lock the top/bottom lock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-29 17:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both in lit. and regular speech:

"He locked the bottom lock, walked out and pulled the door shut."
https://books.google.ru/books?id=wESwDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA45&lpg=PA...

"So I think that he locked the bottom lock on habit. My daughter, being last out, locked the deadbolt."
https://pattimouse.wordpress.com/category/struggle/pain/

"I forgot to lock the bottom lock and with a cone on his head he managed to squeeze out the bottom of the gate" https://www.mcall.com/entertainment/mc-bishop-colatosti-fuzz...

"She thinks he locked the top lock, and then she goes into the bathroom and is upset because he broke the handle on the faucet and did not tell her"
https://quizlet.com/368959336/4000-miles-review-flash-cards/

"...I asked my dad why he locked the top lock..."
https://books.google.ru/books?id=wTGVAAAAQBAJ&pg=PP10&lpg=PP...


"Did you lock the top lock?" https://books.google.ru/books?id=h-3oCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA117&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-11-30 10:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Thanks for feedback. Still, I'm very interested if it is possible to make a sentence with a preposition. i.e. "lock the door on (or with?) the top and bottom locks"?

No, it's not done this way. To avoid having the text sound like it was originally written in another language, you'll need to get creative and play around with the text. Here's a starting point but you'll need take your particular context into account: "He locked up the room, making sure both the latch and deadbolt were securely in place this time."

Example sentence(s):
  • Did you lock the top lock?
  • Damn, I forgot to lock the bottom lock!
Katya Kesten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for feedback. Still, I'm very interested if it is possible to make a sentence with a preposition. i.e. "lock the door on (or with?) the top and bottom locks"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Irina!

agree  danya
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danya!

agree  The Misha: Or "engage the top/upper/bottom lock" if the context so warrants.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search