Dva kuba geroina dlia tebia, kogda ty poshla v 21 god? Tol'ko chto.

English translation: see. below

14:52 Oct 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / use of illicit drugs
Russian term or phrase: Dva kuba geroina dlia tebia, kogda ty poshla v 21 god? Tol'ko chto.
Interview with a drug user.

The drug user started injecting when she was 21. She has just told the interviewer that she injects 2 'cubes' of heroin a time.
The respondent is surprised:
Dva kuba geroina dlia tebia, kogda ty poshla v 21 god? Tol'ko chto.

What does 'poshla v 21 god' mean? When you started at 21?
And I don't know what "Tol'ko chto." means here.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:see. below
Explanation:
yes by saying 'poshla v 21 god' he wants to say started injecting herself at 21. "Tol'ko chto." - it's a kind of surprise exclamation. It could be interpreted in this case as "recently" "not a long time ago".
Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I think either is possible, and you both agree that 'tol'ko chto' refers to how recent it's been. I'm going with Dmytro's suggestion because I don't know that she started injecting when she TURNED 21, just that she WAS 21.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see. below
Dmytro Voskolovych
4Two cubes of heroin (just) since you turned 21. Just recently?
Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see. below


Explanation:
yes by saying 'poshla v 21 god' he wants to say started injecting herself at 21. "Tol'ko chto." - it's a kind of surprise exclamation. It could be interpreted in this case as "recently" "not a long time ago".

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I think either is possible, and you both agree that 'tol'ko chto' refers to how recent it's been. I'm going with Dmytro's suggestion because I don't know that she started injecting when she TURNED 21, just that she WAS 21.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: correct
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
9 hrs
  -> thanks, man!

agree  nekogda
1 day 4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two cubes of heroin (just) since you turned 21. Just recently?


Explanation:
Two cubes of heroin just since you turned 21. Just recently?


Sounds to me like he is surprised she is shooting that much if she just recently started shooting up, like she would not have built up a tolerance for that much that quickly unless she had already been doing heroin or something else for awhile.



Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search