обрываться

English translation: line incomplete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:строка обрывается
English translation:line incomplete
Entered by: Olga Judina

07:45 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: обрываться
Проблема заключается в следующем: текст распечатан из Excel, и часть строчек в столбце обрывается (видимо, тот, кто распечатывал, не догадался столбец расширить). Мне надо указать, что строчка обрывается, а я никак не могу придумать как это корректно назвать по-английски.
Заранее благодарю.
Olga Judina
Latvia
not complete
Explanation:
line not complete
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо всем :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6not complete
Vladimir Chumak
3 +5line incomplete
Alya
4 +3the text is truncated
_TILLI
3the text is cut off
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
обрываться
not complete


Explanation:
line not complete

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо всем :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or incomplete.
1 min
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Цогт!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
6 mins
  -> Thank you Robert!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
47 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
обрываться
line incomplete


Explanation:
(line) incomplete
(line) cut off

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: incomplete
1 min

agree  Levan Namoradze
6 mins

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: abruptly incomplete
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обрываться
the text is cut off


Explanation:
..is chopped off

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обрываться
the text is truncated


Explanation:
осенило :)

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 mins

agree  Crio: или просто truncated
21 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search