Я его давно знаю, заочно

English translation: I've known him for a long time but never actually met him.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Я его давно знаю, заочно
English translation:I've known him for a long time but never actually met him.
Entered by: Mools

12:07 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Я его давно знаю, заочно
.
Andrei Plotin
I've known him for a long time but never actually met him.
Explanation:
You need the present perfect.... ;-)
Selected response from:

Mools
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I've known him for a long time but never actually met him.
Mools
3 +1I know him for a long time, (but) not in person
Kirill Semenov
4I have known him for a long time, but had never met him personally
olganet
3I've known him a long time but we never met
Mikhail Kropotov
2I heard of him for a long time but never seen
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я его давно знаю, заочно
I know him for a long time, (but) not in person


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoeYeckley (X): "I *have* known him a long time," and then maybe "but only from a distance" -- "distance" being figurative here.
12 mins
  -> you are too merciful, dear Joe ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Я его давно знаю, заочно
I heard of him for a long time but never seen


Explanation:
/

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Я его давно знаю, заочно
I've known him a long time but we never met


Explanation:
I've known him a long time but never up close

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mools: By taking out 'we' you make 'I' the subject for both verbs, which means you're using "met" in the transitive form... Without 'him' it'd be like saying "I lost my wallet but never found." Your last version is A OK! ..."met him" ;-)
2 mins
  -> +++ For correct formal English, yes. For regular speech, no. My colloquial version: I've known him a long time but never met. ++ I've known him but never met [him] - what's wrong? Thx for your patience! +++ Okay technically you are right. Thanx.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Я его давно знаю, заочно
I've known him for a long time but never actually met him.


Explanation:
You need the present perfect.... ;-)

Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Davidenko
1 min

agree  Shane London
58 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: ok you win :)
1 hr
  -> ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я его давно знаю, заочно
I have known him for a long time, but had never met him personally


Explanation:
.

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: had? the source doesn't indicate that the speaker has met the subject, while your version does No, not really :) the first time I just forgot to select 'neutral'. My point is, your version changes the meaning. ++ Make it 5 :) So?
3 mins
  -> you keep changing your comment so often, I can not keep up with you :) the total of 4 changes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search