плевать

English translation: I don't care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:плевать
English translation:I don't care
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

13:33 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: плевать
"Да плевать мне, что с ним станет дальше".

Вот такую вот "поэзию" подкинули в письме от милой милому в Австралию.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
I don't care
Explanation:
I couldn't give a sh*t
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Я поддержу вариант Андрея Белоусова, только там буква i должна еще быть вместо звездочки. Это как раз то, что нужно.
Спасибо всем, вариантов на всю жизнь хватит :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I don't care
Konstantin Kisin
4 +5I couldn't care less
olganet
4 +2I don't give a damn
Marina Davidenko
5I don't give a damn
Marina Davidenko
3 +1см. ниже
2rush


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
плевать
I don't care


Explanation:
I couldn't give a sh*t

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Я поддержу вариант Андрея Белоусова, только там буква i должна еще быть вместо звездочки. Это как раз то, что нужно.
Спасибо всем, вариантов на всю жизнь хватит :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): I don't give a ....
0 min
  -> thanks Andrey

agree  2rush
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  tatyana000
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/Andrew Полезное в жизни выражение ;-)
24 mins
  -> :) thanks

agree  Mariya Almeida
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hemuss
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I don't give a flying rat's ass :)
34 mins
  -> haha, very creative mike :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
36 mins
  -> thanks Larissa

agree  Olga-Translator
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
96 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
плевать
см. ниже


Explanation:
син. наплевательски относиться (к кому-л., чему-л.); презирать (кого-л., что-л.)
to spit at /on, upon/ smb., smth. — плевать на кого-л., что-л., проявлять пренебрежение к кому-л., чему-л.

not to care a button — относиться с полным равнодушием; @ плевать

not to care /to give/ a darn — совершенно не интересоваться, плевать; ни в грош не ставить

not to care a dash — плевать, ни в грош не ставить

not to care a dime — ни в грош не ставить; (на)плевать

not to care a hill of beans — не интересоваться, (ни капли) не беспокоиться, «плевать»

to snap one's fingers at smb., smth. — в грош не ставить кого-л., что-л.; плевать на кого-л., что-л.; игнорировать кого-л., что-л.

not to give a toss about smth. — плевать на что-л.


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice options with regard to style
29 mins
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
плевать
I couldn't care less


Explanation:
I couldn't care less ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-05 13:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I couldn\'t care less
if you don\'t love me
I couldn\'t care less
if you don\'t want me
But I gotta confess
that when you abandoned my heart
You know, you tore it apart
http://www.geocities.com/ojochan/Crystalk/always.html#12

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Very nice!
19 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalia Koltsova: I like that :)
20 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: the watered down version
25 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley
28 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
плевать
I don't give a damn


Explanation:
I don't give a damn

Marina Davidenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
плевать
I don't give a damn


Explanation:
I don't give a damn

Marina Davidenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search