акция, отведенная Временем

English translation: effort/event summarising present achievements

11:51 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: акция, отведенная Временем
Представители старшего поколения ученых, участвующих в формировании 6-и томного издания, могут рассматривать эту работу как акцию, отведенную Временем.

Речь идет о публикации специального шести-томного издания, в которое войдут обзорные статьи по различным направлениям в механике, которые как бы подведут итоги того, что было достигнуто до настоящего времени.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:effort/event summarising present achievements
Explanation:
Very unusual wording in the source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 11:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"marked by Time\" ?...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
still not happy :(
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4act supported by time
Ravindra Godbole
3epoch-making event, zeitgeist-driven event, event of our Time
olganet
3time-directed effort/work/action
Dmytro Voskolovych
3effort/event summarising present achievements
Mikhail Kropotov
3as a deed stipulated by the Time
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
как акцию, отведенную Временем
as a deed stipulated by the Time


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
акция, отведенная Временем
effort/event summarising present achievements


Explanation:
Very unusual wording in the source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 11:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"marked by Time\" ?...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
still not happy :(

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
акция, отведенная Временем
time-directed effort/work/action


Explanation:
effort directed by the Time

Trying to understand the phrase intuitively that's what comes from inside

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
акция, отведенная Временем
act supported by time


Explanation:
---------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
акция, отведенная Временем
epoch-making event, zeitgeist-driven event, event of our Time


Explanation:
эAmazon.com: Books: Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism (Cambridge ...
... This is an epoch-making book on Pound study, worth reading though published
10 years ago. It covers the poet's career from his London years through the ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0521373050?v=glance

zeitgeist-driven

The Lod/own on Lot/ek | Metropolis Magazine | August/September 2000
He created the fields of ecological planing and environmental design. And on the seventh day, he rested. ... Indeed, Lignano resists the very concept of a Zeitgeist-driven movement. " ...
www.metropolismag.com/html/content_0800/lot.htm


olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search